Jump to content

1998 Philippine general election

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

1998 Philippine general election

← 1995
May 11, 1998
2001 →
Registered33,873,665
Turnout29,285,775
1998 Philippine presidential election

← 1992
May 11, 1998
2004 →
Turnout86.5% Increase 11.0%
 
Nominee Joseph Estrada Jose de Venecia Jr. Raul Roco
Party LAMMP Lakas Aksyon
Running mate Edgardo Angara Gloria Macapagal Arroyo Irene Santiago
Popular vote 10,722,295 4,268,483 3,720,212
Percentage 39.86% 15.87% 13.38%

President before election

Fidel V. Ramos
Lakas

Elected President

Joseph Estrada
LAMMP

1998 Philippine vice presidential election

← 1992
May 11, 1998
2004 →
 
Candidate Gloria Macapagal Arroyo Edgardo Angara Oscar Orbos
Party Lakas LAMMP Reporma
Popular vote 12,667,252 5,652,068 3,321,779
Percentage 49.56% 22.11% 13.00%

Vice President before election

Joseph Estrada
LAMMP

Elected Vice President

Gloria Macapagal Arroyo
Lakas

1998 Philippine Senate election

← 1995
May 11, 1998
2001 →

12 (of the 24) seats in the Senate
13 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party
 
Party Lakas LDP
Seats won 5 7
Popular vote 93,261,379 91,421,394
Percentage 45.44 44.54

Senate President before election

Neptali Gonzales
LDP

Elected Senate President

Marcelo Fernan
LDP

1998 Philippine House of Representatives elections

← 1995
May 11, 1998
2001 →

All 257 seats in the House of Representatives (including 38 underhang seats)
129 seats needed for a majority
Party Vote % Seats +/–
Lakas 49.01 111 +11
LAMMP 26.68 55 +55
Liberal 7.25 15 +10
NPC 4.08 9 −13
Reporma 3.95 4 +4
PROMDI 2.40 4 +4
Aksyon 0.44 1 +1
Ompia 0.19 1 +1
Others 1.42 4 +4
Independent 3.42 2 −5
Party-list — 14 +14
This lists parties that won seats. See the complete results below.
Speaker before Speaker after
Jose de Venecia Jr.
Lakas
Manny Villar
LAMMP

Presidential elections, legislative and local elections were held in the Philippines on May 11, 1998. In the presidential election, Vice President Joseph Estrada won a six-year term as president by a landslide victory. In the vice-presidential race, Senator Gloria Macapagal Arroyo won a six-year term as vice president also by a landslide victory. This was the third election where both president and vice president came from different parties.

Candidates

[edit]

Results

[edit]

President

[edit]
CandidatePartyVotes%
Joseph EstradaLaban ng Makabayang Masang Pilipino10,722,29539.86
Jose de Venecia Jr.Lakas–NUCD–UMDP4,268,48315.87
Raul RocoAksyon Demokratiko3,720,21213.83
Lito OsmeñaPROMDI3,347,63112.44
Alfredo LimLiberal Party2,344,3628.71
Renato de VillaPartido para sa Demokratikong Reporma–Lapiang Manggagawa1,308,3524.86
Miriam Defensor SantiagoPeople's Reform Party797,2062.96
Juan Ponce EnrileIndependent343,1391.28
Santiago DumlaoKilusan para sa Pambansang Pagpapanibago32,2120.12
Manuel MoratoPartido Bansang Marangal18,6440.07
Total26,902,536100.00
Valid votes26,902,53691.86
Invalid/blank votes[a]2,383,2398.14
Total votes29,285,775100.00
Registered voters/turnout33,873,66586.46
Source: Nohlen, Grotz, Hartmann, Hasall and Santos[1]
  1. ↑ Includes 232,714 votes for Imelda Marcos (Kilusang Bagong Lipunan) who withdrew after the ballots were printed.

Vice president

[edit]
Vice presidential election per province/city.
CandidatePartyVotes%
Gloria Macapagal ArroyoLakas–NUCD–UMDP12,667,25249.56
Edgardo AngaraLaban ng Makabayang Masang Pilipino5,652,06822.11
Oscar OrbosPartido para sa Demokratikong Reporma–Lapiang Manggagawa3,321,77913.00
Serge OsmeñaLiberal Party2,351,4629.20
Francisco TatadGrand Alliance for Democracy745,3892.92
Ismael SuenoPROMDI537,6772.10
Irene SantiagoAksyon Demokratiko240,2100.94
Camilo SabioPartido Bansang Marangal22,0100.09
Reynaldo PachecoKilusan para sa Pambansang Pagpapanibago21,4220.08
Total25,559,269100.00
Valid votes25,559,26987.28
Invalid/blank votes3,726,50612.72
Total votes29,285,775100.00
Registered voters/turnout33,873,66586.46

Senate

[edit]
Representation of results; seats contested are inside the box.
  Lakas-NUCD-UMDP
  LDP
  NPC
  Aksyon Demokratiko
  GAD/Gabaybayan
  PDP–Laban
  PRP
  PMP
  Independent
  Vacancy
CandidateParty or allianceVotes%
Loren LegardaLakas–NUCD–UMDP14,933,96550.99
Rene CayetanoLakas–NUCD–UMDP13,177,58445.00
Tito SottoLaban ng Makabayang Masang PilipinoLaban ng Demokratikong Pilipino11,520,67839.34
Nene PimentelLaban ng Makabayang Masang PilipinoPDP–Laban10,227,76534.92
Robert BarbersLakas–NUCD–UMDP9,768,04533.35
Rodolfo BiazonLaban ng Makabayang Masang PilipinoLaban ng Demokratikong Pilipino9,352,96431.94
Blas OpleLaban ng Makabayang Masang PilipinoLaban ng Demokratikong Pilipino9,278,44831.68
John Henry OsmeñaLaban ng Makabayang Masang PilipinoNationalist People's Coalition9,242,65231.56
Robert JaworskiLaban ng Makabayang Masang PilipinoPartido ng Masang Pilipino8,968,61630.62
Ramon Revilla Sr.Lakas–NUCD–UMDP8,683,50029.65
Teofisto Guingona Jr.Lakas–NUCD–UMDP7,325,34325.01
Tessie Aquino-OretaLaban ng Makabayang Masang PilipinoLaban ng Demokratikong Pilipino7,238,08624.72
Roberto PagdangananLakas–NUCD–UMDP6,938,17823.69
Ruben TorresLaban ng Makabayang Masang PilipinoIndependent6,923,82123.64
Edcel LagmanLaban ng Makabayang Masang PilipinoLaban ng Demokratikong Pilipino6,831,44123.33
Santanina RasulLakas–NUCD–UMDP6,695,95522.86
Rolando Andaya Sr.Lakas–NUCD–UMDP5,722,87119.54
Roberto de OcampoLakas–NUCD–UMDP5,663,40119.34
Lisandro AbadiaLakas–NUCD–UMDP5,426,37818.53
Haydee YoracPartido para sa Demokratikong Reporma–Lapiang Manggagawa4,618,56515.77
Ricardo GloriaLakas–NUCD–UMDP4,589,19015.67
Ramon Bagatsing Jr.Laban ng Makabayang Masang PilipinoLaban ng Demokratikong Pilipino4,540,47515.50
Freddie WebbLaban ng Makabayang Masang PilipinoLaban ng Demokratikong Pilipino4,514,47515.42
Hernando PerezLakas–NUCD–UMDP4,336,96914.81
Rey LangitPartido para sa Demokratikong Reporma–Lapiang Manggagawa3,930,08513.42
Raul DazaLiberal Party2,995,85110.23
Miguel Luis RomeroLaban ng Makabayang Masang PilipinoLaban ng Demokratikong Pilipino2,781,9739.50
Charito PlazaLiberal Party2,433,2728.31
Roy SeñeresPartido para sa Demokratikong Reporma–Lapiang Manggagawa1,165,4553.98
Gerry GeronimoPartido para sa Demokratikong Reporma–Lapiang Manggagawa871,5182.98
Hadja Putri Zorayda TamanoPartido para sa Demokratikong Reporma–Lapiang Manggagawa855,7382.92
Roberto SebastianPartido para sa Demokratikong Reporma–Lapiang Manggagawa721,8242.46
Jose VillegasPartido para sa Demokratikong Reporma–Lapiang Manggagawa608,1862.08
Renato GarciaKilusan para sa Pambansang Pagpapanibago554,8181.89
David CastroKilusan para sa Pambansang Pagpapanibago436,7791.49
Ludovico BadoyKilusan para sa Pambansang Pagpapanibago388,4651.33
Oliver LozanoIndependent352,0371.20
Abraham IribaniPartido para sa Demokratikong Reporma–Lapiang Manggagawa319,4101.09
Eduardo BondocKilusan para sa Pambansang Pagpapanibago202,2170.69
Fred Henry MarallagKilusan para sa Pambansang Pagpapanibago106,4960.36
Total205,243,489100.00
Total votes29,285,775–
Registered voters/turnout33,873,66586.46

House of Representatives

[edit]

The first party-list elections were held. Aside from voting for the representative from their congressional district, a voter can also vote for a party-list.

District elections

[edit]
PartyVotes%+/–Seats+/–
Lakas–NUCD–UMDP11,981,02449.01+8.35111+11
Laban ng Makabayang Masang Pilipino6,520,74426.68New55New
Liberal Party1,773,1247.25+5.3915+10
Nationalist People's Coalition998,2394.08−8.119−13
Partido para sa Demokratikong Reporma966,6533.95New4New
Probinsya Muna Development Initiative586,9542.40New4New
PDP–Laban134,3310.55−0.130−1
Aksyon Demokratiko106,8430.44New1New
Kabalikat ng Malayang Pilipino47,2730.19New0New
Ompia Party46,4620.19New1New
People's Reform Party38,6400.16−0.7300
Kilusang Bagong Lipunan35,5220.15New00
Partido Demokratiko Sosyalista ng Pilipinas8,8500.04−0.0000
Lapiang Manggagawa8,7920.04−0.5000
Nacionalista Party4,4120.02−0.780−1
Partido ng Masang Pilipino2,0100.01−0.520−1
Kilusan para sa Pambansang Pagpapabago1,3100.01New0New
Unaffiliated348,2811.42New4New
Independent834,9343.42−3.032−5
Party-list seats[a]51+51
Total24,444,398100.00–257+37
Valid votes24,444,39883.47
Invalid/blank votes4,841,37716.53
Total votes29,285,775100.00
Registered voters/turnout33,873,66586.46
Source: Nohlen, Grotz and Hartmann[2] and Teehankee[3]
  1. ↑ Only 14 were seated in the party-list election.

Party-list election

[edit]
PartyVotes%Seats
Association of Philippine Electric Cooperatives503,4875.502
Alyansang Bayanihan ng mga Magsasaka, Manggagawang Bukid at Mangingisda321,6463.511
Alagad312,5003.411
Veterans Federation Party304,9023.331
Probinsya Muna Development Initiative255,1842.791
Adhikain at Kilusan ng Ordinaryong Tao Para sa Lupa, Pabahay, Hanapbuhay at Kaunlaran239,0422.611
National Federation of Small Coconut Farmers Organization238,3032.601
Abanse! Pinay235,5482.571
Akbayan232,3762.541
Luzon Farmers Party215,6432.361
Sanlakas194,6172.131
Cooperative NATCCO Network Party189,8022.071
Philippine Coconut Producers Federation186,3882.041
Coalition of Associations of Senior Citizens in the Philippines143,4441.570
Others5,582,42760.970
Total9,155,309100.0014
Valid votes9,155,30931.26
Invalid/blank votes20,130,46668.74
Total votes29,285,775100.00
Registered voters/turnout33,873,66586.46
Source: Supreme Court, Dieter Nohlen[4]

Local elections

[edit]

Local elections for all positions above the barangay level, but below the regional level, were held on this day.

The newly created province of Compostela Valley (now known as "Davao de Oro") held its first local elections on this day as well.

Gubernatorial elections

[edit]

The following are the results of the gubernatorial elections by party:

PartySeats
Lakas–NUCD–UMDP42
Laban ng Makabayang Masang Pilipino23
Nationalist People's Coalition3
Partido para sa Demokratikong Reporma3
Liberal Party2
Kilusang Bagong Lipunan1
PROMDI1
Independents3
Total78
Source: Commission on Elections[5]

The following are the results of the gubernatorial elections by party:

Province Elected governor Party
Abra Maria Zita Valera Lakas
Agusan del Norte Angelica Amante Lakas
Agusan del Sur Valentina Plaza LAMMP
Aklan Florencio Miraflores LAMMP
Albay Al Francis Bichara Lakas
Antique Exequiel Javier Lakas
Apayao Batara Laoat Lakas
Aurora Edgardo Ong Lakas
Basilan Wahab Akbar LAMMP
Bataan Leonardo Roman LAMMP
Batanes Vicente Gato Liberal
Batangas Hermilando Mandanas Reporma
Benguet Raul Molintas LAMMP
Biliran Danilo Parilla LAMMP
Bohol Rene Relampagos LAMMP
Bukidnon Carlos Fortich Lakas
Bulacan Josefina dela Cruz Lakas
Cagayan Florencio Vargas Lakas
Camarines Norte Emmanuel Pimentel NPC
Camarines Sur Luis Villafuerte LAMMP
Camiguin Pedro Romualdo Lakas
Capiz Vicente Bermejo Liberal
Catanduanes Hector Sanchez Lakas
Cavite Bong Revilla Lakas
Cebu Pablo P. Garcia PROMDI
Compostela Valley Jose Caballero LAMMP
Cotabato Emmanuel Piñol Lakas
Davao del Norte Rodolfo del Rosario Lakas
Davao del Sur Rogelio Llanos NPC
Davao Oriental Rosalind Lopez Lakas
Eastern Samar Ruperto Ambil Jr. LAMMP
Guimaras JC Rahman Nava LAMMP
Ifugao Ildefonso Dulinayan LAMMP
Ilocos Norte Bongbong Marcos KBL
Ilocos Sur Chavit Singson LAMMP
Iloilo Arthur Defensor Sr. Lakas
Isabela Benjamin Dy Lakas
Kalinga Dominador Belac Lakas
La Union Justo Orros Jr. Lakas
Laguna Joey Lina LAMMP
Lanao del Norte Imelda Dimaporo Lakas
Lanao del Sur Mahid Mutilan Lakas
Leyte Remedios Petilla Lakas
Maguindanao Zacaria Candao Lakas
Marinduque Carmencita Reyes Lakas
Masbate Antonio Kho Reporma
Misamis Occidental Ernie Clarete Reporma
Misamis Oriental Antonio Calingin LAMMP
Mountain Province Leonard Mayaen Lakas
Negros Occidental Rafael Cosculluela Independent
Negros Oriental George Arnaiz LAMMP
Northern Samar Madeleine Ong LAMMP
Nueva Ecija Tomas Joson III LAMMP
Nueva Vizcaya Rodolfo Agbayani Lakas
Occidental Mindoro Josephine Sato Lakas
Oriental Mindoro Rodolfo Valencia LAMMP
Palawan Salvador Socrates Lakas
Pampanga Lito Lapid Lakas
Pangasinan Victor Agbayani Independent
Quezon Wilfrido Enverga LAMMP
Quirino Pedro Bacani Independent
Rizal Casimiro Ynares Jr. LAMMP
Romblon Perpetuo Ylagan Lakas
Samar Jose Roño Lakas
Sarangani Priscilla Chiongbian Lakas
Siquijor Lucito Balanay Lakas
Sorsogon Raul Lee LAMMP
South Cotabato Hilario de Pedro III Lakas
Southern Leyte Rosette Lerias NPC
Sultan Kudarat Pax Mangudadatu Lakas
Sulu Abdusakur Mahail Tan Lakas
Surigao del Norte Francisco Matugas Lakas
Surigao del Sur Primo Murillo Lakas
Tarlac Jose Yap Lakas
Tawi-Tawi Sadikul Sahali Lakas
Zambales Vicente Magsaysay LAMMP
Zamboanga del Norte Isagani Amatong Lakas
Zamboanga del Sur Isidoro Real Jr. Lakas
Source: Commission on Elections[5]

Vice gubernatorial elections

[edit]

The following are the results of the vice gubernatorial elections by party:

PartySeats
Lakas–NUCD–UMDP46
Laban ng Makabayang Masang Pilipino19
Partido para sa Demokratikong Reporma4
Liberal Party3
Nationalist People's Coalition1
Ompia Party1
Kilusang Bagong Lipunan1
Independents3
Total78
Source: Commission on Elections[5]

The following are the results of the vice gubernatorial elections by province:

Province Elected vice governor Party
Abra Luis Bersamin Jr. Lakas
Agusan del Norte Roberto Tejano Lakas
Agusan del Sur Virginia Getes LAMMP
Aklan Jean Rodriguez LAMMP
Albay Jesus James Calisin Lakas
Antique Damian Marfil Independent
Apayao Paul Delwasen Lakas
Aurora Isaias Noveras Jr. Lakas
Basilan Bonnie Balamo LAMMP
Bataan Rogelio Roque LAMMP
Batanes Constante Castillejos LAMMP
Batangas Ricky Recto Lakas
Benguet Robert Tinda-an LAMMP
Biliran Carlos Chan Sr. LAMMP
Bohol Edgar Chatto LAMMP
Bukidnon Nemesio Beltran Lakas
Bulacan Aurelio Plamenco Lakas
Cagayan Oscar Pagulayan Reporma
Camarines Norte Renato Unico Jr. Lakas
Camarines Sur Imelda Papin Lakas
Camiguin Domingo Talian Lakas
Capiz Victor Tanco Liberal
Catanduanes Alfred Aquino Lakas
Cavite Jonvic Remulla LAMMP
Cebu Fernando Celeste Lakas
Compostela Valley Reynaldo Navarro Lakas
Cotabato Jesus Sacdalan Lakas
Davao del Norte Gelacio Gementiza Reporma
Davao del Sur Antonio Sunga Lakas
Davao Oriental Capistrano Roflo Lakas
Eastern Samar Emiliana Villacarillo LAMMP
Guimaras Edgar Espinosa Lakas
Ifugao Robert Mangyao Lakas
Ilocos Norte Mariano Nalupta Jr. KBL
Ilocos Sur Deogracias Victor Savellano LAMMP
Iloilo Demetrio Sonza Lakas
Isabela Edwin Uy Lakas
Kalinga Jocel Baac Lakas
La Union Aureo Augusto Nisce Lakas
Laguna Teresita Lazaro LAMMP
Lanao del Norte Timoteo Dacalos Lakas
Lanao del Sur Alim Mokhtar Abedin Ompia
Leyte Trinidad Apostol Lakas
Maguindanao Muslimin Ampatuan Lakas
Marinduque Teodorito Rejano Lakas
Masbate Mario Espinosa Lakas
Misamis Occidental Eufracio Lood Lakas
Misamis Oriental Danilo Lagbas Lakas
Mountain Province Mateo Chiyawan Lakas
Negros Occidental Romeo Gamboa Jr. Independent
Negros Oriental Edgar Teves Lakas
Northern Samar Ramon Lubos Liberal
Nueva Ecija Eduardo Joson IV LAMMP
Nueva Vizcaya Luisa Cuaresma LAMMP
Occidental Mindoro Godofredo Mintu LAMMP
Oriental Mindoro Bartolome Marasigan Lakas
Palawan Mario Joel Reyes Lakas
Pampanga Clayton Olalia Lakas
Pangasinan Oscar Lambino Lakas
Quezon Jovito Talabong Reporma
Quirino Reynaldo Galinato Independent
Rizal Benjamin Felix LAMMP
Romblon Jose Cesar Fonte Lakas
Samar Ernesto Arcales Lakas
Sarangani Miguel Escobar Lakas
Siquijor Arthur Chan LAMMP
Sorsogon Antonio Escudero Jr. Lakas
South Cotabato Arthur Pingoy Jr. LAMMP
Southern Leyte Eva Tomol NPC
Sultan Kudarat Rolando Recinto Lakas
Sulu Hadji Munib Estino Lakas
Surigao del Norte Cruz Yuipco Jr. Lakas
Surigao del Sur Tito Cañedo III Lakas
Tarlac Herminio Aquino Liberal
Tawi-Tawi Mohammad Abubakar Lakas
Zambales Cheryl Deloso Reporma
Zamboanga del Norte Concordio Adriatico LAMMP
Zamboanga del Sur Romeo Vera Cruz Lakas
Source: Commission on Elections[5]

Provincial board elections

[edit]

The following are the results of the provincial board elections by party:

PartySeats
Lakas–NUCD–UMDP408
Laban ng Makabayang Masang Pilipino191
Liberal Party40
Nationalist People's Coalition19
Partido para sa Demokratikong Reporma14
PROMDI5
Ompia Party3
Kilusang Bagong Lipunan1
PDP–Laban1
Ummah Party1
Independents33
No data6
Total722
Source: Commission on Elections[5]

The following are the results of the provincial board elections by province:

Province Elected
seats
Party Seats
won
Abra 8 Lakas 7
Independent 1
Agusan del Norte 8 Lakas 7
LAMMP 1
Agusan del Sur 10 LAMMP 9
Lakas 1
Aklan 8 LAMMP 8
Albay 10 Lakas 7
LAMMP 2
Independent 1
Antique 8 Lakas 6
LAMMP 2
Apayao 8 Lakas 5
LAMMP 2
Independent 1
Aurora 8 Lakas 4
LAMMP 3
Independent 1
Basilan 8 LAMMP 5
Lakas 3
Bataan 10 LAMMP 5
Liberal 4
Lakas 1
Batanes 6 Liberal 5
Lakas 1
Batangas 10 Lakas 7
Reporma 2
Independent 1
Benguet 8 LAMMP 5
Lakas 3
Biliran 8 LAMMP 5
Lakas 3
Bohol 10 LAMMP 8
Lakas 2
Bukidnon 10 Lakas 9
Liberal 1
Bulacan 10 Lakas 8
LAMMP 2
Cagayan 10 Lakas 9
LAMMP 1
Camarines Norte 8 Lakas 4
LAMMP 4
Camarines Sur 10 Lakas 4
LAMMP 4
NPC 2
Camiguin 8 Lakas 5
LAMMP 2
Independent 1
Capiz 10 Lakas 6
Liberal 4
Catanduanes 8 Lakas 7
Reporma 1
Cavite 10 LAMMP 8
Lakas 2
Cebu 10 PROMDI 5
Lakas 3
LAMMP 1
Independent 1
Compostela Valley 10 Lakas 7
LAMMP 3
Cotabato 10 Lakas 8
LAMMP 1
NPC 1
Davao del Norte 10 Lakas 8
Reporma 2
Davao del Sur 10 Lakas 5
LAMMP 5
Davao Oriental 10 Lakas 8
Independent 2
Eastern Samar 10 Lakas 6
LAMMP 4
Guimaras 8 Lakas 7
LAMMP 1
Ifugao 8 LAMMP 4
Lakas 1
Liberal 1
Independent 2
Ilocos Norte 10 Lakas 6
LAMMP 2
KBL 1
Independent 1
Ilocos Sur 10 LAMMP 6
Lakas 2
Reporma 1
Independent 1
Iloilo 10 Lakas 6
LAMMP 3
Independent 1
Isabela 10 Lakas 8
NPC 2
Kalinga 8 LAMMP 4
Lakas 1
Liberal 1
Independent 2
La Union 10 Lakas 4
NPC 4
LAMMP 1
Liberal 1
Laguna 10 Lakas 5
LAMMP 5
Lanao del Norte 10 Lakas 9
LAMMP 1
Lanao del Sur 8 LAMMP 3
Ompia 3
Lakas 1
Ummah 1
Leyte 10 Lakas 9
Liberal 1
Maguindanao 10 Lakas 8
LAMMP 2
Marinduque 8 Lakas 5
Independent 3
Masbate 10 Lakas 8
Liberal 1
Reporma 1
Misamis Occidental 8 Lakas 7
Reporma 1
Misamis Oriental 10 Lakas 7
LAMMP 3
Mountain Province 8 Lakas 4
LAMMP 2
Independent 2
Negros Occidental 10 Lakas 3
NPC 2
Independent 5
Negros Oriental 10 Lakas 7
LAMMP 3
Northern Samar 10 Liberal 7
LAMMP 2
Lakas 1
Nueva Ecija 10 LAMMP 7
Lakas 3
Nueva Vizcaya 10 LAMMP 7
Lakas 3
Occidental Mindoro 10 Lakas 9
LAMMP 1
Oriental Mindoro 10 Lakas 6
LAMMP 4
Palawan 10 Lakas 7
LAMMP 3
Pampanga 10 Lakas 5
NPC 3
LAMMP 1
Independent 1
Pangasinan 10 Lakas 5
LAMMP 2
Reporma 1
Independent 2
Quezon 10 Lakas 6
LAMMP 2
Liberal 1
Reporma 1
Quirino 8 Lakas 7
LAMMP 1
Rizal 10 LAMMP 8
Lakas 1
Liberal 1
Romblon 8 Lakas 7
Reporma 1
Samar 10 Lakas 6
Liberal 4
Sarangani 8 Lakas 6
LAMMP 2
Siquijor 8 Lakas 6
LAMMP 1
Independent 1
Sorsogon 10 Lakas 6
LAMMP 4
South Cotabato 10 LAMMP 5
Lakas 4
Independent 1
Southern Leyte 8 Lakas 7
NPC 1
Sultan Kudarat 10 Lakas 5
NPC 4
Independent 1
Sulu 8 Lakas 7
LAMMP 1
Surigao del Norte 10 Lakas 7
Liberal 3
Surigao del Sur 10 Lakas 8
LAMMP 2
Tarlac 10 Liberal 5
Lakas 4
PDP–Laban 1
Tawi-Tawi 6 No data 6
Zambales 10 Lakas 5
Reporma 3
LAMMP 1
Independent 1
Zamboanga del Norte 10 Lakas 7
LAMMP 3
Zamboanga del Sur 10 Lakas 6
LAMMP 4
Source: Commission on Elections[5]

Notes

[edit]

See also

[edit]

References

[edit]
  1. ↑ Dieter Nohlen; Florian Grotz; Christof Hartmann; Graham Hassall; Soliman M. Santos.
    Elections in Asia and the Pacific: A Data Handbook: Volume II: South East Asia, East Asia, and the South Pacific
    .
  2. ↑ Nohlen, Dieter; Grotz, Florian; Hartmann, Christof (eds.). Elections in Asia and the Pacific: A Data Handbook. Vol. 2: South East Asia, East Asia, and the South Pacific. Oxford: Oxford University Press..
  3. ↑ Teehankee, Julio (2002). "Electoral Politics in the Philippines" (PDF). In Croissant, Aurel (ed.). Electoral Politics in Southeast and East Asia. Singapore: Fiedrich-Ebert-Siftung. pp. 149–202 – via quezon.ph.
  4. ↑ Nohlen, Dieter; Grotz, Florian; Hartmann, Christof (eds.). Elections in Asia and the Pacific: A Data Handbook. Vol. 2: South East Asia, East Asia, and the South Pacific. Oxford: Oxford University Press.
  5. 1 2 3 4 5 6 Commission on Elections. Certified List of Provincial Candidates, May 11, 1998 National and Local Elections. Manila. 2006.
[edit]