Jump to content

2001–02 La Liga

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

La Liga
Season2001–02
Dates25 August 2001 – 11 May 2002
ChampionsValencia
5th title
RelegatedLas Palmas
Tenerife
Zaragoza
Champions LeagueReal Madrid (as Champions League winners)
Valencia
Deportivo La Coruña
Barcelona
UEFA CupCelta Vigo
Real Betis
Alavés
Intertoto CupMálaga
Villarreal
Matches380
Goals961 (2.53 per match)
Top goalscorerDiego Tristán
(21 goals)
Biggest home winReal Madrid 7–0 Las Palmas
(10 February 2002)[1]
Biggest away winTenerife 0–6 Barcelona
(2 February 2002)[2]
Highest scoringReal Madrid 7–0 Las Palmas
(10 February 2002)[1]
Athletic Bilbao 1–6 Celta Vigo
(24 March 2002)[3]
Villarreal 5–2 Athletic Bilbao
(31 March 2002)[4]

The 2001–02 La Liga season was the 71st since its establishment. It began on 25 August 2001, and concluded on 11 May 2002.

Teams

[edit]

Twenty teams competed in the league – the top seventeen teams from the previous season and the three teams promoted from the Segunda División. The promoted teams were Sevilla, Betis and Tenerife. Both Sevilla and Betis returned to the top flight after a year absence while Tenerife returned to the top fight after a two-year absence. They replaced Oviedo, Racing Santander and Numancia, ending their top flight spells of thirteen, eight and two-year respectively.

Increase Promoted to 2001–02 La LigaDecrease Relegated from 2000–01 La Liga
Sevilla
Real Betis
Tenerife
Oviedo
Racing Santander
Numancia

Team information

[edit]

Clubs and locations

[edit]

2001–02 season was composed of the following clubs:

Team Stadium Capacity
BarcelonaCamp Nou98,772
Real MadridSantiago Bernabéu80,354
EspanyolEstadi Olímpic Lluís Companys55,926
ValenciaMestalla55,000
Real Betis*Manuel Ruiz de Lopera52,132
Sevilla*Ramón Sánchez Pizjuán45,500
Athletic BilbaoSan Mamés39,750
Deportivo de La CoruñaRiazor34,600
Real ZaragozaLa Romareda34,596
Celta de VigoEstadio Balaídos32,500
Real SociedadAnoeta32,200
MálagaLa Rosaleda30,044
ValladolidJosé Zorrilla27,846
MallorcaSon Moix23,142
VillarrealEl Madrigal23,000
Tenerife*Heliodoro Rodríguez López22,824
Las PalmasInsular21,000
AlavésMendizorrotza19,840
OsasunaEl Sadar19,553
Rayo VallecanoCampo de Fútbol de Vallecas14,505

(*) Promoted from Segunda División

League table

[edit]
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification or relegation
1 Valencia (C) 38 21 12 5 51 27 +24 75 Qualification for the Champions League group stage
2 Deportivo La Coruña 38 20 8 10 65 41 +24 68
3 Real Madrid[a] 38 19 9 10 69 44 +25 66
4 Barcelona 38 18 10 10 65 37 +28 64 Qualification for the Champions League third qualifying round
5 Celta Vigo 38 16 12 10 64 46 +18 60 Qualification for the UEFA Cup first round
6 Real Betis 38 15 14 9 42 34 +8 59
7 Alavés[b] 38 17 3 18 41 44 −3 54
8 Sevilla 38 14 11 13 51 40 +11 53[c]
9 Athletic Bilbao 38 14 11 13 54 66 −12 53[c]
10 Málaga 38 13 14 11 44 44 0 53[c] Qualification for the Intertoto Cup third round
11 Rayo Vallecano 38 13 10 15 46 52 −6 49
12 Valladolid 38 13 9 16 45 58 −13 48
13 Real Sociedad 38 13 8 17 48 54 −6 47[d]
14 Espanyol 38 13 8 17 47 56 −9 47[d]
15 Villarreal 38 11 10 17 46 55 −9 43[e] Qualification for the Intertoto Cup second round
16 Mallorca 38 11 10 17 40 52 −12 43[e]
17 Osasuna 38 10 12 16 36 49 −13 42
18 Las Palmas (R) 38 9 13 16 40 50 −10 40 Relegation to the Segunda División
19 Tenerife (R) 38 10 8 20 32 58 −26 38
20 Zaragoza (R) 38 9 10 19 35 54 −19 37
Source: LFP
Rules for classification: 1st points; 2nd head-to-head points; 3rd head-to-head goal difference; 4th head-to-head goals scored; 5th goal difference; 6th number of goals scored; 7th Fair-play points
(C) Champions; (R) Relegated
Notes:
  1. ↑ Real Madrid qualified directly for the 2002–03 UEFA Champions League as holders.
  2. ↑ Since Deportivo and Real Madrid, finalists of 2001–02 Copa del Rey, were qualified for the 2002–03 UEFA Champions League, Alavés entered UEFA Cup as best qualified in no european places (7th placed)
  3. 1 2 3 SEV: 7 pts → SEV 3–3 ATH; ATH: 7 pts → ATH 0–1 SEV; MLG: 3 pts
  4. 1 2 ESP 1–2 RSO; RSO 1–0 ESP
  5. 1 2 MLL 0–1 VIL; VIL 2–1 MLL

Results

[edit]
Home \ Away ATH FCB BET CEL ALV RCD ESP MCF MLL OSA RVA RMA RSO SFC TEN LPA VCF VLD VIL ZAR
Athletic Bilbao 0–2 0–0 1–6 2–1 1–1 1–1 3–2 0–1 1–1 1–1 2–1 2–1 0–1 1–2 3–1 2–2 1–4 0–0 2–1
Barcelona 1–2 3–0 2–2 3–2 3–2 2–0 5–1 3–0 0–1 1–1 1–1 2–0 3–1 2–0 1–1 2–2 4–0 4–1 2–0
Betis 1–1 2–1 4–1 1–0 0–3 2–0 1–1 1–0 0–0 2–0 3–1 3–0 0–0 1–0 1–0 1–3 2–0 1–1 0–1
Celta de Vigo 2–3 2–1 3–1 3–1 0–2 4–1 0–0 2–0 1–1 2–2 0–1 3–1 1–2 3–0 3–2 1–1 1–1 3–1 2–0
Alavés 2–3 2–0 0–1 1–0 2–3 2–1 1–0 0–4 0–2 0–1 0–0 2–0 0–1 1–0 1–0 1–2 3–1 2–1 2–1
Deportivo La Coruña 1–2 2–1 2–0 2–2 0–1 3–1 2–2 5–0 5–1 1–1 3–0 3–1 1–0 3–1 1–0 1–0 4–0 0–0 1–0
Espanyol 2–0 2–0 1–1 2–0 1–2 1–0 1–2 2–1 1–1 3–1 2–1 1–2 2–3 2–0 3–1 2–3 1–0 3–1 2–1
Málaga 1–2 1–1 3–2 2–2 1–0 1–1 2–0 0–0 2–1 0–0 1–1 1–0 1–3 2–0 1–1 0–2 1–2 2–1 2–1
Mallorca 3–0 0–0 1–3 0–1 0–0 4–1 2–1 1–1 4–2 3–0 1–1 0–2 0–4 2–0 0–3 1–1 2–1 0–1 0–1
Osasuna 0–1 0–0 1–2 0–3 0–1 1–3 1–1 0–2 4–0 1–0 3–1 1–1 1–0 0–2 3–2 0–0 1–0 2–2 0–0
Rayo Vallecano 4–2 2–1 0–0 1–0 2–0 2–1 2–2 3–0 0–2 0–1 0–3 2–1 2–1 2–0 0–0 2–1 1–0 1–2 1–2
Real Madrid 2–0 2–0 1–1 1–1 3–1 3–1 5–1 1–1 0–0 2–1 3–1 3–1 2–1 4–1 7–0 1–0 2–2 3–0 3–1
Real Sociedad 1–3 0–2 0–0 0–0 1–2 1–1 1–0 2–1 1–2 2–1 2–2 3–0 3–3 0–2 1–1 2–0 6–0 2–1 3–1
Sevilla 3–3 1–2 0–0 0–1 2–0 0–1 3–0 0–2 2–2 0–0 2–1 0–1 0–1 2–0 1–1 1–1 4–0 1–0 4–2
Tenerife 2–3 0–6 2–1 1–1 0–2 3–1 1–1 1–0 0–0 3–1 3–1 0–2 0–1 1–1 1–3 0–1 1–5 2–0 0–0
Las Palmas 1–1 0–0 0–0 4–2 2–1 0–1 2–0 0–0 3–1 1–1 0–2 4–2 0–0 1–0 0–1 0–1 1–1 3–2 1–1
Valencia 2–1 2–0 2–0 0–0 0–0 1–0 2–1 2–1 1–1 2–1 2–1 1–0 4–0 2–0 0–0 1–0 1–2 1–0 2–0
Valladolid 2–0 1–2 0–2 2–4 1–3 3–0 0–1 0–0 2–1 1–0 3–1 2–1 1–3 1–1 0–0 1–0 1–1 1–0 2–0
Villarreal 5–2 0–1 1–1 2–1 1–0 1–1 1–1 1–2 2–1 3–0 1–1 2–3 1–0 0–2 2–1 2–0 1–1 2–2 2–1
Zaragoza 2–2 1–1 1–1 0–1 0–2 1–2 0–0 0–2 1–0 0–1 3–2 2–1 3–2 1–1 1–1 2–1 0–1 0–0 3–2
Source: LFP (in Spanish)
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Overall

[edit]

Awards

[edit]

Pichichi Trophy

[edit]

The Pichichi Trophy is awarded to the player who scores the most goals in a season.

Rank Player Club Goals
1
Spain Diego Tristán Deportivo La Coruña
21
2
Netherlands Patrick Kluivert Barcelona
18
Spain Fernando Morientes Real Madrid
4
Spain Catanha Celta Vigo
17
Argentina Javier Saviola Barcelona
Spain Raúl Tamudo Espanyol

Fair Play award

[edit]
Rank Club Points
1Deportivo La Coruña88
2Real Sociedad97
3Real Madrid99
4Barcelona100
5Valladolid104
6Mallorca107
7Valencia121
8Athletic Bilbao125
Zaragoza125
10Espanyol131
11Rayo Vallecano148
12Celta Vigo153
13Tenerife155
14Alavés159
15Betis162
Villarreal162
17Las Palmas171
18Málaga173
19Sevilla175
20Osasuna180

Pedro Zaballa award

[edit]

Manuel Pablo (Deportivo de La Coruña) and Everton Giovanella (Celta Vigo) footballers[7]

See also

[edit]

Attendances

[edit]

Source:[8]

#ClubAvg. attendance% changeHighest
1Real Madrid63,645-1.3%71,529
2FC Barcelona54,211-13.4%95,000
3Valencia CF45,2115.8%54,000
4Real Betis36,84225.4%50,000
5Athletic Club33,2113.4%39,000
6Sevilla FC33,15810.5%45,000
7Deportivo de La Coruña29,3681.5%34,000
8Real Zaragoza25,013-0.2%34,000
9Real Sociedad24,885-0.5%30,000
10Celta de Vigo21,553-0.6%31,500
11RCD Espanyol19,9848.0%47,900
12CA Osasuna16,861-2.3%18,870
13RCD Mallorca16,7260.5%22,000
14CD Tenerife16,68432.0%24,000
15UD Las Palmas16,456-4.5%22,000
16Villarreal CF16,1375.0%22,700
17Málaga CF16,0001.3%30,000
18Deportivo Alavés13,740-1.7%16,124
19Real Valladolid13,116-1.0%18,000
20Rayo Vallecano11,06121.8%16,000

References

[edit]
  1. 1 2 "Real Madrid 7-0 Las Palmas". LFP. 9 June 2010. Retrieved 9 September 2010.
  2. ↑ "Tenerife 0-6 Barcelona". LFP. 9 June 2010. Retrieved 9 September 2010.
  3. ↑ "Athletic Bilbao 1-6 Celta Vigo". LFP. 9 June 2010. Retrieved 9 September 2010.
  4. ↑ "Villarreal 5-2 Athletic Bilbao". LFP. 9 June 2010. Retrieved 9 September 2010.
  5. ↑ "Segunda en el fair play, la Real podría jugar la UEFA" [Second in fair play, Real would play UEFA Cup] (PDF) (in Spanish). Mundo Deportivo. 18 May 2002. Retrieved 6 September 2010.
  6. ↑ "Premio Juego Limpio de la Liga 2001-2002" [Fair Play Award of La Liga 2001-2002] (in Spanish). CanalDeportivo. June 2002. Archived from the original on 11 February 2011. Retrieved 6 September 2010.
  7. ↑ "Ganadores del Trofeo Pedro Zaballa" [Pedro Zaballa award Winners] (in Spanish). RFEF. Archived from the original on 7 April 2010. Retrieved 5 September 2010.
  8. ↑ "Historical attendances". European-football-statistics.co.uk. Retrieved 18 July 2026.