Jump to content

2026–27 J2 League

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
J2 League
Season2026–27
Dates8 August 2026 – May 2027
Matches130
Goals333 (2.56 per match)
Top goalscorer3 players (7 goals)[1]
Biggest home winTochigi City 5–0 Vanraure Hachinohe
(15 August 2026)
Yokohama FC 5–0 Albirex Niigata
(6 September 2026)
Iwaki FC 5–0 Ventforet Kofu
(18 October 2026)
Biggest away winBlaublitz Akita 0–4 Kataller Toyama
(15 August 2026)
Longest winning runVegalta Sendai
(4 games)
Longest unbeaten runVegalta Sendai
(11 games)
Longest winless runFujieda MYFC
(9 games)
Longest losing run6 teams
(4 games)
Highest attendance53,973
Yokohama FC 3–1 Júbilo Iwata
(16 August 2026)
Lowest attendance1,641
Tegevajaro Miyazaki 2–1 Blaublitz Akita
(21 October 2026)
Total attendance1,116,281[2]
Average attendance8,587
All statistics correct as of 25 October 2026.

The 2026–27 J2 League, also known as the 2026/27 Meiji Yasuda J2 League (Japanese: 2026/27シーズン 明治安田J2リーグ, Hepburn: 2026/27 Shīzun Meiji Yasuda J2 Rīgu) for sponsorship reasons, is the 28th season of the J2 League, the second-tier Japanese professional league for association football clubs, since its establishment in 1999. This is also the twelfth season of the league since its rebrand from J.League Division 2.

Overview

[edit]

General

[edit]

This marked the first J2 League season scheduled with a summer-to-spring format with 20 teams will compete in the league – the fourteen teams from the previous season, three teams relegated from the J1 League and three teams promoted from J3 League.

Teams relegated from J1 League

[edit]

Yokohama F. Marinos' victory over Sanfrecce Hiroshima saw Albirex Niigata become the first team to be relegated on 25 October 2025. Albirex Niigata returned to J2 after spending three seasons in the top division.

Shonan Bellmare became the second team to be relegated after losing to Avispa Fukuoka on 26 October 2025, as Shonan Bellmare returned to J2 after spending eight seasons in the top division.[3]

Yokohama FC became the final team to be relegated after losing to Kashima Antlers on 8 November 2025, followed by Yokohama F. Marinos' victory over Kyoto Sanga the following day. Both results returned Yokohama FC to J2 after spending a season in the top division.

Teams promoted to J1 League

[edit]

Mito HollyHock and V-Varen Nagasaki became the first two teams to be promoted on 29 November 2025. In the final matchweek, Mito HollyHock defeated Oita Trinita while V-Varen Nagasaki held Tokushima Vortis to a draw. This result ended a 25-season stay in J2 for Mito HollyHock and seven-seasons stay for V-Varen Nagasaki.[4][5]

The final promotion spot to J1 was secured by JEF United Chiba by defeating Tokushima Vortis in the final round of the promotion playoffs on 13 December 2025. This result saw them return to J1 after 17 seasons in the second division.[6]

Teams promoted from J3 League

[edit]

Tochigi City became the first team to be promoted on 23 November 2025 after defeating Nagano Parceiro in matchweek 37. This result made it their second consecutive promotion after previously being promoted from JFL to J3. Vanraure Hachinohe became the second team to be promoted by holding Ryukyu Okinawa to a draw in the final matchweek on 29 November 2025. The last promotion slot secured by Tegevajaro Miyazaki after defeating FC Osaka in the final round of the promotion playoff on 14 December 2025.[7][8][9]

The three promoted teams will compete in J2 for the first time in their respective history.

Teams relegated to J3 League

[edit]

Ehime FC became the first team to be relegated on 26 October 2025 after being defeated by Júbilo Iwata in matchweek 34 and that result ended their time in J2 for two seasons.[10]

Kataller Toyama's victory over Blaublitz Akita in the final matchweek on 29 November 2025, resulted in the relegation of Renofa Yamaguchi and Roasso Kumamoto. Renofa Yamaguchi were relegated after spending nine seasons in J2 despite a win over RB Omiya Ardija, while Roasso Kumamoto were held to a goalless draw by Ventforet Kofu resulted in their relegation after spending four seasons in J2.[11][12]

Teams

[edit]

Team changes

[edit]

The following teams changed division since the 2025 season.

To J2 League
Decrease Relegated from J1 League
Increase Promoted from J3 League
From J2 League
Increase Promoted to J1 League
Decrease Relegated to J3 League

Location and stadium

[edit]
Team Location Stadium Capacity 2025 season License
Albirex Niigata↓ Niigata Denka Big Swan Stadium 41,684 20th in J1 J1
Blaublitz Akita Akita Soyu Stadium 18,560 14th in J2 J1
FC Imabari Imabari ASICS Satoyama Stadium 5,316 11th in J2 J1
Fujieda MYFC Fujieda Fujieda Soccer Stadium 10,057 15th in J2 J1
Hokkaido Consadole Sapporo Sapporo Sapporo Dome 38,794 12th in J2 J1
Iwaki FC Iwaki Hawaiians Stadium Iwaki 5,066 9th in J2 J1
Júbilo Iwata Iwata Yamaha Stadium 15,156 5th in J2 J1
Kataller Toyama Toyama Toyama Athletic Stadium 18,588 17th in J2 J1
Montedio Yamagata Tendō ND Soft Stadium 20,638 10th in J2 J1
Oita Trinita Ōita Crasus Dome Oita 31,997 16th in J2 J1
RB Omiya Ardija Saitama NACK5 Stadium Omiya 15,491 6th in J2 J1
Sagan Tosu Tosu Ekimae Real Estate Stadium 20,805 8th in J2 J1
Shonan Bellmare↓ Hiratsuka Lemon Gas Stadium Hiratsuka 15,380 19th in J1 J1
Tegevajaro Miyazaki↑ Shintomi Ichigo Miyazaki Shintomi Football Stadium 5,354 4th in J3 J2
Tochigi City↑ Tochigi City Football Station 5,129 1st in J3 J2
Tokushima Vortis Naruto Pocari Sweat Stadium 17,924 4th in J2 J1
Vanraure Hachinohe↑ Hachinohe Prifoods Stadium 5,124 2nd in J3 J2
Vegalta Sendai Sendai Yurtec Stadium Sendai 19,694 7th in J2 J1
Ventforet Kofu Kōfu JIT Recycle Ink Stadium 15,853 13th in J2 J1
Yokohama FC↓ Yokohama NHK Spring Mitsuzawa Football Stadium 15,454 18th in J1 J1
↓ Relegated from the J1 League
↑ Promoted from the J3 League

Personnel and kits

[edit]

Note: Flags indicate national team as has been defined under FIFA eligibility rules. Players and coaches may hold more than one non-FIFA nationality.

Team Manager Captain Kit manufacturer Kit sponsors
Main Other(s)
Albirex Niigata Japan Yuzo Funakoshi New Zealand Michael Fitzgerald[13] Germany Adidas Kameda Seika
List
    • Front: NSG Group, Oisix
    • Back: Komeri, Niigata Nippo
    • Sleeves: NAMICS Corporation
    • Shorts: None
Blaublitz Akita Japan Ken Yoshida Japan Hiroto Morooka[14] Brazil Athleta TDK
List
FC Imabari Japan Yoshikiyo Kuboyama Japan Taiga Son, Japan Yuki Kajiura, Japan Takafumi Yamada, Brazil Edigar Junio, JapanYoshiaki Komai[15] Japan Asics Unicharm
List
Fujieda MYFC Japan Tomoaki Makino Japan Keita Matsuda[16] Japan Gol. Touzai (H) / Fujifilm (A)
List
Hokkaido Consadole Sapporo Japan Kenta Kawai Japan Shota Nishino[17] Japan Mizuno Shiroi Koibito (H) / Ishiya (A)
List
    • Front: Katagiri, A.I.PLAN, Hokuden
    • Back: None
    • Sleeves: Graphic Holdings, Hokkaido
    • Shorts: None
Iwaki FC Japan Kazuaki Tasaka Japan Ryota Nagaki[18] United States Under Armour BHC
List
    • Front: Starts, Showa Astec, Okamoto
    • Back: Alps Alpine
    • Sleeves: Iwaki
    • Shorts: None
Júbilo Iwata Japan Tadahiro Akiba Japan Kensuke Fujiwara[19] England Admiral Yamaha
List
    • Front: Kurabe
    • Back: None
    • Sleeves: Hamamatsu Photonics
    • Shorts: None
Kataller Toyama Japan Ryo Adachi Japan Tsubasa Yoshihira[20] Japan Goldwin YKK AP
List
Montedio Yamagata Japan Akinobu Yokouchi Japan Shoma Doi[21] Brazil Penalty ABeam
List
Oita Trinita Japan Shuhei Yomoda Japan Keigo Sakakibara[22] Germany Puma Oita Bank
List
    • Front: Crasus Chemical, TKP, Daihatsu Kyushu
    • Back: Shiraishi
    • Sleeves: SkyDeck, Oita
    • Shorts: None
RB Omiya Ardija Spain Narcís Pèlach Brazil Gabriel[23] Germany Adidas Red Bull
List
Sagan Tosu Japan Akio Kogiku Japan Kenta Nishizawa[24] United States New Balance Kimura Information Technology
List
    • Front: X-Mobile, Saga SSP, Asahi I&R, Mest
    • Back: Best Amenity, Animal One
    • Sleeves: 7Force, Tosu
    • Shorts: None
Shonan Bellmare Japan Tetsu Nagasawa Japan Kazuki Dohana[25] England Umbro Fujita
List
Tegevajaro Miyazaki Japan Yuji Okuma Japan Koji Okumura[26] Japan ZOZO Ichigo
List
    • Front: Matsumoto Holdings, BTV Miyazaki, Miyazaki Weight Machine, The Miyanichi
    • Back: Ichigo, Ooyodo Kaihatsu
    • Sleeves: Miyazaki Toyota, Miyazaki
    • Shorts: None
Tochigi City Japan Naoki Imaya Japan Ryo Okui[27] Japan Luxperior Nippon Rika
List
Tokushima Vortis Japan Takafumi Yoshimoto Japan Ken Iwao[28] Japan Mizuno Pocari Sweat
List
Vanraure Hachinohe Japan Keiji Kuraishi Japan Shoma Takayoshi[29] Denmark Hummel Atmix
List
    • Front: Home Center SUNDAY, Daiko
    • Back: Prifoods, Miit Solution
    • Sleeves: Daily Tohoku
    • Shorts: Miyago Group
Vegalta Sendai Japan Yoshiro Moriyama Japan Masahiro Sugata[30] Germany Adidas Iris Ohyama
List
Ventforet Kofu Japan Hiroki Shibuya Japan Miki Inoue[31] Japan Mizuno Hakubaku
List
    • Front: YSK e-com, Nihon Network Service
    • Back: Yamanashi Chuo Bank, Kyokuyo
    • Sleeves: Kusuri no Sunroad, Yamanashi
    • Shorts: Maruai
Yokohama FC Japan Daisuke Sudo Japan Katsuya Iwatake[32] Germany Puma Onodera Group
List
    • Front: Yokorei, Fudeal Creation
    • Back: Frontier Direct, Japan Elevator Service
    • Sleeves: S-Dental Group, Yokohama
    • Shorts: None

Managerial changes

[edit]

Post 100 Year Vision

[edit]
Team Outgoing manager Manner Date of vacancy Replaced by Date of arrival
Vanraure Hachinohe Yuki Takahashi[33] Resigned 6 June 2026 Keiji Kuraishi[34] 9 June 2026
Tokushima Vortis Takefumi Otani[35] Resigned 8 June 2026 Takafumi Yoshimoto[36] 8 June 2026
FC Imabari Yuji Tsukada[37] Resigned 10 June 2026 Abel Mourelo López[38] 11 June 2026
Júbilo Iwata Fumitake Miura[39] Sacked 15 June 2026 Tadahiro Akiba[40] 15 June 2026
RB Omiya Ardija Mitsuhiro Toda[41] End of interim spell 23 June 2026 Narcís Pèlach[42] 24 June 2026

During the season

[edit]
Team Outgoing manager Manner Date of vacancy Position in table Replaced by Date of arrival
Iwaki FC Yuzo Tamura[43] Mutual agreement 7 September 2026 18th Kazuaki Tasaka[44] 9 September 2026
FC Imabari Abel Mourelo López[45] Sacked 21 September 2026 20th Yoshikiyo Kuboyama[46] 21 September 2026

Foreign players

[edit]

As of the 2024 season, there are no more restrictions on a number of signed foreign players, but clubs can only register up to five foreign players for a single match-day squad.[47] Players from J.League partner nations (Thailand, Vietnam, Myanmar, Malaysia, Cambodia, Singapore, Indonesia and Qatar) are exempt from these restrictions.

  • Players name in bold indicates the player is registered during the midseason transfer window.
  • Player's name in italics indicates the player has Japanese nationality in addition to their FIFA nationality or is exempt from being treated as a foreign player due to having been born in Japan and being enrolled in, or having graduated from school in the country.[48]
Team Player 1 Player 2 Player 3 Player 4 Player 5 Player 6 Player 7 Player 8 Player 9 Former players
Albirex Niigata Australia Jason Geria Brazil Danilo Gomes Brazil Iury Castilho Brazil Matheus Moraes Dominican Republic Noam Baumann New Zealand Michael Fitzgerald
Blaublitz Akita
FC Imabari Brazil Edigar Junio Brazil Gabriel Gomes Brazil Wesley Tanque Serbia Aleksandar Paločević South Korea Lee Young-jun South Korea Taiga Son
Fujieda MYFC South Korea Wigi Kanemoto
Hokkaido Consadole Sapporo Brazil Mário Sérgio Brazil Vini Peixoto Ghana Kinglord Safo Sierra Leone Amadou Bakayoko South Korea Kim Geon-ung South Korea Park Min-gyu Thailand Itthimon Tippanet Thailand Supachok Sarachat Thailand Teerapat Pruetong
Iwaki FC South Korea Jeon Seo-ho South Korea Joo Hyun-jin
Júbilo Iwata Brazil Danilo Cardoso Brazil Iago Teles Brazil João Victor Brazil Matheus Peixoto Brazil Yuri Lara
Kataller Toyama South Korea Jung Woo-young South Korea Kang Min-woo South Korea Kim Tae-won South Korea Koh Bong-jo
Montedio Yamagata Brazil Thalisson South Korea Lee Dong-hee
Oita Trinita Brazil Matheus Pereira Brazil Patrick Verhon South Korea Mun Kyung-gun
RB Omiya Ardija Australia Tom Glover Brazil Carlinhos Júnior Brazil Gabriel Brazil Kauã Diniz Brazil Mauricio Caprini Thailand Suphanat Mueanta
Sagan Tosu South Korea Park Ho-min
Shonan Bellmare Brazil Arthur Silva Colombia Fabián González
Tegevajaro Miyazaki South Korea Lee Chung-won
Tochigi City Australia Aidan Simmons Australia Joe Caletti Brazil Pedro Augusto Chile Byron Vásquez Croatia Matej Jonjić Norway Tokmac Nguen South Korea Kim Jin-hyeon
Tokushima Vortis Brazil Kaique Mafaldo Brazil Lucas Barcellos Brazil Thonny Anderson Nigeria Lawrence Izuchukwu South Korea Kang Young-kwang
Vanraure Hachinohe Myanmar Kaung Zan Mara
Vegalta Sendai Brazil Gustavo Brazil Mateus Moraes South Korea Han Ho-gang
Ventforet Kofu Brazil Holneiker Mendes Italy Michele Staccioli South Korea Lee Min-ki
Yokohama FC Brazil Adaílton Brazil João Paulo Brazil Lukian

Foreign players by confederation

[edit]
Foreign players by confederation
AFC (28) Australia (4),  Myanmar (1),  South Korea (19),  Thailand (4)
CAF (3) Ghana (1),  Nigeria (1),  Sierra Leone (1)
CONCACAF (1) Dominican Republic (1)
CONMEBOL(33) Brazil (31),  Chile (1),  Colombia (1)
OFC (1) New Zealand (1)
UEFA (4) Croatia (1),  Italy (1),  Norway (1),  Serbia (1),

Standings

[edit]

League table

[edit]
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Promotion, qualification or relegation
1 Vegalta Sendai 13 8 3 2 22 11 +11 27 Promotion to J1 League
2 Albirex Niigata 13 8 2 3 19 21 −2 26
3 Kataller Toyama 13 6 4 3 23 12 +11 22 Qualification for the Promotion playoff
4 Yokohama FC 13 6 4 3 25 16 +9 22
5 Shonan Bellmare 13 5 7 1 15 12 +3 22
6 Omiya Ardija 13 5 6 2 23 16 +7 21
7 Tegevajaro Miyazaki 13 5 5 3 19 16 +3 20
8 Oita Trinita 13 4 7 2 17 10 +7 19
9 Iwaki FC 13 5 2 6 20 19 +1 17
10 Sagan Tosu 13 5 2 6 14 15 −1 17
11 Tokushima Vortis 13 5 2 6 11 13 −2 17
12 Hokkaido Consadole Sapporo 13 5 2 6 16 19 −3 17
13 Blaublitz Akita 13 4 4 5 14 14 0 16
14 Júbilo Iwata 13 4 4 5 14 15 −1 16
15 Fujieda MYFC 13 3 6 4 15 14 +1 15
16 Vanraure Hachinohe 13 4 2 7 10 22 −12 14
17 Montedio Yamagata 13 4 1 8 11 13 −2 13
18 Tochigi City 13 3 3 7 20 22 −2 12 Relegation to the J3 League
19 FC Imabari 13 3 2 8 15 26 −11 11
20 Ventforet Kofu 13 3 2 8 10 27 −17 11
Updated to match(es) played on 25 October 2026. Source: J2 League
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored; 4) Head-to-head points; 5) Head-to-head goal difference; 6) Head-to-head goal scored; 7) Fair-play points.

Position by round

[edit]
Promotion to the J1 LeagueQualification for the promotion playoffRelegation to the J3 League
Team ╲ Round1234567891011121314151617181920212223242526272829303132333435363738
Albirex Niigata131084821323322
Blaublitz Akita101912141611121289151713
FC Imabari12202020202020201917181919
Fujieda MYFC415348797891015
Hokkaido Consadole Sapporo181417171919191820171412
Iwaki FC6111518181713151614899
Júbilo Iwata11151271199131411111114
Kataller Toyama19739663534433
Montedio Yamagata39627101181013141617
Oita Trinita141491315161616127778
Omiya Ardija7311115242256
Sagan Tosu55101291215171715121210
Shonan Bellmare94251046466665
Tegevajaro Miyazaki151317191918141011101087
Tochigi City176410558111316161818
Tokushima Vortis201718151214107912131311
Vanraure Hachinohe2121611141518141519191516
Vegalta Sendai1617116332111111
Ventforet Kofu18161916131317182018202020
Yokohama FC8278274655544
Updated to match(es) played on 25 October 2026. Source: J2 League

Results

[edit]

Fixtures and results

[edit]
Home \ Away ALB BBA FCI FUJ HCS IWA JUB KAT MTO OIT OMI SGT SHB TEG TCI TKV VNH VEG VEN YFC
Albirex Niigata 1–0 2–1 2–1 1–0 2–1 2–1 2–1
Blaublitz Akita 2–2 1–0 a 0–4 a 0–0 1–0 4–1 a a 3–0
FC Imabari 0–3 2–3 1–0 1–2 3–3
Fujieda MYFC 3–1 0–0 1–1 1–1 0–1 0–0 2–0
Hokkaido Consadole Sapporo 1–0 2–1 1–1 1–4 1–4 2–0
Iwaki FC 2–3 1–0 2–1 1–1 0–2 5–0 2–0
Júbilo Iwata 1–1 1–0 0–1 0–0 2–1 1–2
Kataller Toyama 4–0 2–3 0–1 1–1 1–1 0–0 3–3
Montedio Yamagata a 0–2 0–2 2–0 0–2 2–0 0–1 1–2 2–0
Oita Trinita 5–1 1–1 1–1 4–1 2–1 0–1 1–1
Omiya Ardija 1–0 0–3 0–0 2–2 3–1 5–1 2–2
Sagan Tosu 1–0 1–3 2–1 2–0 1–3 2–0 2–0
Shonan Bellmare 1–1 1–1 1–1 1–0 2–1 1–3
Tegevajaro Miyazaki 2–1 3–2 3–2 1–1 1–1 0–0 0–1
Tochigi City 1–2 2–2 1–3 5–0 1–3 1–1
Tokushima Vortis 1–2 1–0 1–0 0–0 3–0 0–1
Vanraure Hachinohe 1–0 2–0 0–1 0–3 0–2 0–2
Vegalta Sendai a 3–1 1–1 2–1 0–0 4–2 0–0
Ventforet Kofu 2–1 0–1 1–2 1–1 2–1 0–1 0–3
Yokohama FC 5–0 2–1 3–1 1–2 2–2
Updated to match(es) played on 25 October 2026. Source: J2 League
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
For upcoming matches, an "a" indicates there is an article about the rivalry between the two participants.

Results by round

[edit]
Team ╲ Round1234567891011121314151617181920212223242526272829303132333435363738
Albirex NiigataLWWWLWWDWDLWW
Blaublitz AkitaDLWLDWDDWLLLW
FC ImabariLLLLDWLLWWDLL
Fujieda MYFCWWLWDLDDDLDDL
Hokkaido Consadole SapporoWLLLLDDLWLWWW
Iwaki FCWLLLLWWLLWWDD
Júbilo IwataDLWWLWLLLWDDD
Kataller ToyamaLWWLWDWDWDDWL
Montedio YamagataWLWWLLLWLLDLL
Oita TrinitaLDWLDDDDWWWDD
Omiya ArdijaWWWDDDDWDWLLD
Sagan TosuWDLDWLLLLWWLW
Shonan BellmareWWDDLWDWDDDDW
Tegevajaro MiyazakiLDDLLWWWDDDWW
Tochigi CityLWWLWDLLLLDDL
Tokushima VortisLDLWWLWWLLDLW
Vanraure HachinoheWLLWDLLWLLDWL
Vegalta SendaiLDWWWDWWWWDWL
Ventforet KofuLDLWWLLLLWLLD
Yokohama FCWWLDWLWDWLDWD
Updated to match(es) played on 25 October 2026. Source: J2 League

Promotion playoff

[edit]

Based on the J2 placements at the end of the regular season, the third-placed team played against the sixth-placed, while the fourth-placed team played against the fifth-placed. The winners of the semi-finals played the final, with the winners promoted to the J1.

If a match was tied in the play-offs, the team with the highest league position are declared the winner. The rank order was: J2's third, fourth, fifth, and sixth-placed teams.

Bracket

[edit]
Semi-finals Final
      
3  
6  
 
 
4  
5  

Matches

[edit]

Semifinals

2027 3th-placed of J2 League v 6th-placed of J2 League
--:-- UTC+9
2027 4th-placed of J2 League v 5th-placed of J2 League
--:-- UTC+9

Final

2027 Winner of Semifinal 1 v Winner of Semifinal 2
--:-- UTC+9

Attendances

[edit]

Overall

[edit]
Pos Team Total High Low Average Change
1 Albirex Niigata 0 0 0 0 n/a†
2 Blaublitz Akita 0 0 0 0 n/a†
3 FC Imabari 0 0 0 0 n/a†
4 Fujieda MYFC 0 0 0 0 n/a†
5 Hokkaido Consadole Sapporo 0 0 0 0 n/a†
6 Iwaki FC 0 0 0 0 n/a†
7 Júbilo Iwata 0 0 0 0 n/a†
8 Kataller Toyama 0 0 0 0 n/a†
9 Montedio Yamagata 0 0 0 0 n/a†
10 Oita Trinita 0 0 0 0 n/a†
11 RB Omiya Ardija 0 0 0 0 n/a†
12 Sagan Tosu 0 0 0 0 n/a†
13 Shonan Bellmare 0 0 0 0 n/a†
14 Tegevajaro Miyazaki 0 0 0 0 n/a‡
15 Tochigi City 0 0 0 0 n/a‡
16 Tokushima Vortis 0 0 0 0 n/a†
17 Vanraure Hachinohe 0 0 0 0 n/a‡
18 Vegalta Sendai 0 0 0 0 n/a†
19 Ventforet Kofu 0 0 0 0 n/a†
20 Yokohama FC 0 0 0 0 n/a†
League total 0 0 0 0 n/a†

Source: J2 League
Notes:
† Teams played previous season in J1 League
‡ Teams played previous season in J3 League

Home match played

[edit]
Team \ Match played 12345678910111213141516171819Total
Albirex Niigata28,94918,38217,29820,70816,7309,25220,585131,904
Blaublitz Akita6,7814,4624,6934,07810,8474,5603,60839,029
FC Imabari8,3496,7296,1534,3604,67530,266
Fujieda MYFC10,6586,1004,7746,0655,6534,2243,48340,957
Hokkaido Consadole Sapporo18,37315,4718,16815,0178,59011,09376,712
Iwaki FC5,5754,9994,3685,5864,5073,9383,68032,653
Júbilo Iwata14,90114,2359,95811,08612,3496,78269,311
Kataller Toyama8,7136,0285,8724,9776,8777,1933,99443,654
Montedio Yamagata17,28912,0589,8499,64810,12418,4538,0365,83791,294
Oita Trinita14,3737,5377,9148,2636,0956,9019,09960,182
Omiya Ardija12,21711,65710,7719,6539,8988,7087,83870,742
Sagan Tosu18,1168,2439,5787,1477,1346,6784,82361,719
Shonan Bellmare11,5839,0696,51513,5455,2394,42150,372
Tegevajaro Miyazaki3,5612,9182,9812,7432,4123,2931,64119,549
Tochigi City3,4303,5664,2462,8202,4992,05018,611
Tokushima Vortis12,2227,4354,9425,3926,3753,37739,743
Vanraure Hachinohe4,0884,4012,6322,9902,4242,55619,091
Vegalta Sendai18,32312,32613,49914,82813,1519,86081,987
Ventforet Kofu9,8577,2589,2899,1976,2536,3794,94853,181
Yokohama FC53,9738,6575,8237,8709,00185,324
League total1,116,281

Source:data.j-league.or.jp

Awards

[edit]

Monthly MVP

[edit]
Month Player Pos. Club Ref.
August Brazil Carlinhos Júnior FW RB Omiya Ardija [49]
September Japan Motohiko Nakajima FW Vegalta Sendai [50]

Goal of the Month

[edit]
Month Player Pos. Club Ref.
August Japan Kaiga Murakoshi MF Tegevajaro Miyazaki [49]
September Portugal João Victor FW Júbilo Iwata [50]

Young Player of the Month

[edit]
Month Player Pos. Club Ref.
August Japan Yuto Kunitake MF Kataller Toyama [49]
September Japan Rei Umeki DF FC Imabari [50]

Save of the Month

[edit]
Month Player Club Ref.
August Japan Kai Chidi Kitamura Tokushima Vortis [49]
September Japan Akinori Ichikawa Yokohama FC [50]

Manager of the Month

[edit]
Month Manager Club Ref.
August Japan Tomoaki Makino Fujieda MYFC [49]
September Japan Ryo Adachi Kataller Toyama [50]

Number of teams by prefecture

[edit]
Number Prefecture Team(s)
2  Kanagawa Prefecture Shonan Bellmare and Yokohama FC
 Shizuoka Prefecture Fujieda MYFC and Júbilo Iwata
1  Akita Prefecture Blaublitz Akita
 Aomori Prefecture Vanraure Hachinohe
 Ehime Prefecture FC Imabari
 Fukushima Prefecture Iwaki FC
 Hokkaido Hokkaido Consadole Sapporo
 Miyagi Prefecture Vegalta Sendai
 Miyazaki Prefecture Tegevajaro Miyazaki
 Niigata Prefecture Albirex Niigata
 Ōita Prefecture Oita Trinita
 Saga Prefecture Sagan Tosu
 Saitama Prefecture Omiya Ardija
 Tochigi Prefecture Tochigi City
 Tokushima Prefecture Tokushima Vortis
 Toyama Prefecture Kataller Toyama
 Yamagata Prefecture Montedio Yamagata
 Yamanashi Prefecture Ventforet Kofu

See also

[edit]

References

[edit]
  1. ↑ "2026/27 Season - Top scorers | J2 League Player Stats | Official Website of J.LEAGUE". The official Website of J.LEAGUE. Retrieved 8 September 2026.
  2. ↑ "J. League Data Site". data.j-league.or.jp. Retrieved 16 August 2026.
  3. ↑ "J1 League Match Week 35 Recap: Niigata fight back to stun Kobe, Fukuoka relegate Shonan | News". J.LEAGUE. 27 October 2025. Retrieved 19 April 2026.
  4. ↑ Sadhana, Cokorda Krishna (30 November 2025). "Mito Caps Fairytale Season with J2 Title Triumph". Football Tribe Asia. Retrieved 11 March 2026.
  5. ↑ "Mito, Nagasaki, and Chiba: Meet the trio of promoted sides that will be competing in the MEIJI YASUDA J1 100 YEAR VISION LEAGUE". J.LEAGUE. 15 January 2026. Retrieved 11 March 2026.
  6. ↑ "J1 Promotion Play-Offs Final Recap: Chiba achieve long-awaited return to top flight with win over Tokushima". J.LEAGUE. 14 December 2025. Retrieved 11 March 2026.
  7. ↑ "栃木シティを応援いただくすべての皆さまへ". Tochigi City FC (in Japanese). 23 November 2025. Retrieved 31 January 2026.
  8. ↑ "【11/29(土)琉球戦】試合結果・コメント - ヴァンラーレ八戸FCオフィシャルサイト". Vanraure Hachinohe (in Japanese). 29 November 2025. Retrieved 31 January 2026.
  9. ↑ "祝 宮崎総力戦でJ2昇格! - テゲバジャーロ宮崎-オフィシャルサイト". Tegevajaro Miyazaki (in Japanese). 14 December 2025. Retrieved 31 January 2026.
  10. ↑ "愛媛FCを応援してくださるすべての皆様へ". Ehime FC (in Japanese). 26 October 2025. Retrieved 29 January 2026.
  11. ↑ "レノファ山口FCに関わるすべての皆さまへ - レノファ山口FC". Renofa Yamaguchi FC (in Japanese). 29 November 2025. Retrieved 29 January 2026.
  12. ↑ "|ロアッソ熊本 公式サイト|ROASSO KUMAMOTO OFFICIAL WEBSITE". Roasso Kumamoto (in Japanese). 29 November 2025. Retrieved 29 January 2026.
  13. ↑ "2026/27シーズン キャプテンおよび副キャプテン決定のお知らせ". アルビレックス新潟 公式サイト|ALBIREX NIIGATA OFFICIAL WEBSITE (in Japanese). Retrieved 18 August 2026.
  14. ↑ "2026/27明治安田J2リーグ キャプテン・副キャプテン決定のお知らせ | ブラウブリッツ秋田". ブラウブリッツ秋田 公式ホームページ (in Japanese). Retrieved 18 August 2026.
  15. ↑ "2026/27シーズン キャプテン決定のお知らせ|ニュース|FC今治公式サイト / FC IMABARI Official Site". FC今治公式サイト / FC IMABARI Official Site (in Japanese). Retrieved 18 August 2026.
  16. ↑ "2026/27シーズン チームキャプテン・リーダーシップグループ・選手会長 決定のお知らせ|藤枝MYFC". 藤枝MYFC (in Japanese). Retrieved 18 August 2026.
  17. ↑ "2026/27 シーズン キャプテン・副キャプテン決定のお知らせ - 北海道コンサドーレ札幌オフィシャルサイト" (in Japanese). 19 July 2026. Retrieved 18 August 2026.
  18. ↑ "2026/27シーズン チームキャプテンおよび副キャプテン 決定のお知らせ - いわきFC Official Site" (in Japanese). 4 August 2026. Retrieved 18 August 2026.
  19. ↑ "2026/27シーズン「キャプテン・副キャプテン」決定のお知らせ|ジュビロ磐田". www.jubilo-iwata.co.jp (in Japanese). Retrieved 18 August 2026.
  20. ↑ "明治安田Jリーグ百年構想リーグ&2026/27シーズンカターレ富山トップチーム「キャプテン・副キャプテン」決定のお知らせ". カターレ富山公式ウェブサイト (in Japanese). Retrieved 18 August 2026.
  21. ↑ "2026/27シーズン キャプテン・副キャプテン決定のお知らせ". モンテディオ山形 オフィシャルサイト (in Japanese). Retrieved 18 August 2026.
  22. ↑ "【トップチーム】2026/27シーズン キャプテン・副キャプテン決定のお知らせ | ニュース | 大分トリニータオフィシャルサイト". 大分トリニータオフィシャルサイト | (in Japanese). 28 July 2026. Retrieved 18 August 2026.
  23. ↑ "2026/27シーズン キャプテン、副キャプテン、若手キャプテン決定のお知らせ". www.rbomiya.com. Retrieved 18 August 2026.
  24. ↑ "2026/27シーズン キャプテン、副キャプテン決定のお知らせ | サガン鳥栖 [公式] オフィシャルサイト" (in Japanese). Retrieved 18 August 2026.
  25. ↑ "2026/27シーズン キャプテン・副キャプテン・ヤングプレーヤーズリーダー決定のお知らせ « 湘南ベルマーレ公式サイト". www.bellmare.co.jp. Retrieved 18 August 2026.
  26. ↑ "2026/27シーズン キャプテン、副キャプテン決定のお知らせ - テゲバジャーロ宮崎-オフィシャルサイト". www.tegevajaro.com (in Japanese). Retrieved 18 August 2026.
  27. ↑ "2026/27シーズン クラブキャプテン決定のお知らせ" (in Japanese). Retrieved 18 August 2026.
  28. ↑ "2026/27シーズン キャプテン・副キャプテンおよび選手会長 決定のお知らせ". NEWS | 徳島ヴォルティス オフィシャルサイト (in Japanese). Retrieved 18 August 2026.
  29. ↑ "【2026_27シーズン】チーム - ヴァンラーレ八戸FCオフィシャルサイト" (in Japanese). 4 July 2026. Retrieved 18 August 2026.
  30. ↑ "ベガルタ仙台【公式】 (@vega_official_) on X". X (formerly Twitter). 21 January 2026. Retrieved 18 August 2026.
  31. ↑ "2026/27シーズン キャプテン・副キャプテン 決定のお知らせ | ヴァンフォーレ甲府 公式サイト". ヴァンフォーレ甲府 公式サイト | VENTFORET KOFU (in Japanese). Retrieved 18 August 2026.
  32. ↑ "2026/27シーズン キャプテン・副キャプテン決定のお知らせ". 横浜FCオフィシャルウェブサイト (in Japanese). Retrieved 18 August 2026.
  33. ↑ "高橋勇菊監督 退任のお知らせ - ヴァンラーレ八戸FCオフィシャルサイト" (in Japanese). 6 June 2026. Retrieved 10 August 2026.
  34. ↑ "倉石 圭二氏 監督就任のお知らせ - ヴァンラーレ八戸FCオフィシャルサイト" (in Japanese). 8 June 2026. Retrieved 10 August 2026.
  35. ↑ "大谷 武文監督 退任のお知らせ". NEWS | 徳島ヴォルティス オフィシャルサイト (in Japanese). Retrieved 10 August 2026.
  36. ↑ "吉本 岳史氏 監督就任のお知らせ". NEWS | 徳島ヴォルティス オフィシャルサイト (in Japanese). Retrieved 10 August 2026.
  37. ↑ "塚田 雄二監督 退任のお知らせ|ニュース|FC今治公式サイト / FC IMABARI Official Site". FC今治公式サイト / FC IMABARI Official Site (in Japanese). Retrieved 10 August 2026.
  38. ↑ "アベル・モウレロ・ロペス氏 監督就任のお知らせ|ニュース|FC今治公式サイト / FC IMABARI Official Site". FC今治公式サイト / FC IMABARI Official Site (in Japanese). Retrieved 10 August 2026.
  39. ↑ "三浦 文丈監督 契約解除のお知らせ|ジュビロ磐田". www.jubilo-iwata.co.jp (in Japanese). Retrieved 10 August 2026.
  40. ↑ "秋葉 忠宏監督 就任のお知らせ|ジュビロ磐田". www.jubilo-iwata.co.jp (in Japanese). Retrieved 10 August 2026.
  41. ↑ "戸田光洋 ヘッドコーチ 退任 および 京都サンガF.C. コーチ就任のお知らせ". www.rbomiya.com. Retrieved 10 August 2026.
  42. ↑ "ナルシス・ペラッチ・ナダル 監督 就任決定のお知らせ". www.rbomiya.com. Retrieved 10 August 2026.
  43. ↑ "田村雄三監督、辞任のお知らせ - いわきFC Official Site" (in Japanese). 9 September 2026. Retrieved 13 September 2026.
  44. ↑ "田坂和昭、トップチーム監督就任のお知らせ - いわきFC Official Site" (in Japanese). 9 September 2026. Retrieved 13 September 2026.
  45. ↑ "アベル モウレロ監督 解任のお知らせ|ニュース|FC今治公式サイト / FC IMABARI Official Site". FC今治公式サイト / FC IMABARI Official Site (in Japanese). Retrieved 28 September 2026.
  46. ↑ "久保山 由清 監督 就任のお知らせ|ニュース|FC今治公式サイト / FC IMABARI Official Site". FC今治公式サイト / FC IMABARI Official Site (in Japanese). Retrieved 28 September 2026.
  47. ↑ "「ホームグロウン制度」の導入と「外国籍選手枠」の変更について". J.LEAGUE.jp. Archived from the original on 2022-11-26. Retrieved 2022-11-24.
  48. ↑ "プロサッカー選手の契約、登録および移籍に関する規則" (PDF). jfa.jp.
  49. 1 2 3 4 5 "【公式】2026/27シーズン8月度受賞者 明治安田J2リーグ月間表彰". Jリーグ公式サイト (in Japanese). Retrieved 22 September 2026.
  50. 1 2 3 4 5 "【公式】2026/27シーズン9月度受賞者 明治安田J2リーグ月間表彰". Jリーグ公式サイト (in Japanese). Retrieved 14 October 2026.