Jump to content

Jill Dunlop

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Jill Dunlop
Dunlop in 2019
Minister of Emergency Preparedness and Response
Assumed office
March 19, 2025
PremierDoug Ford
Preceded byPosition established
Minister of Education
In office
August 16, 2024 – March 19, 2025
PremierDoug Ford
Preceded byTodd Smith
Succeeded byPaul Calandra
Minister of Colleges and Universities
In office
June 18, 2021 – August 16, 2024
PremierDoug Ford
Preceded byRoss Romano
Succeeded byNolan Quinn
Associate Minister of Children and Women's Issues
In office
June 20, 2019 – June 18, 2021
PremierDoug Ford
Preceded byLisa MacLeod[a]
Succeeded byJane McKenna
Member of the Ontario Provincial Parliament
for Simcoe North
Assumed office
June 7, 2018
Preceded byPatrick Brown
Personal details
Born (1975-02-07) February 7, 1975 (age 51)
PartyProgressive Conservative
Parents
OccupationPost secondary administrator

Jill Dunlop ECO MPP is a Canadian politician who has been the Ontario minister of emergency preparedness and response since 2025. Dunlop has represented the Progressive Conservative (PC) Party in the Legislative Assembly of Ontario since 2018 as the member of Provincial Parliament (MPP) for Simcoe North. She was previously the province's associate minister of children and women's issues from 2019 to 2021, minister of colleges and universities from 2021 to 2024 and minister of education from 2024 to 2025.

Personal life

[edit]

She was born and raised in the rural town of Coldwater, Ontario. She is the daughter of Jane Dunlop, former deputy mayor of Severn, Ontario and Garfield Dunlop, who represented the same electoral district from 1999 to 2015.[citation needed]

Political career

[edit]

Dunlop was elected as a MPP in 2018.[1] She was appointed as the associate minister of children and women's issues in 2019, before becoming the minister of colleges and universities in 2021. She was appointed to her current position as minister of education in 2024.[2][3] She was appointed as the first minister of emergency preparedness and response in 2025.[4]

Electoral record

[edit]
2025 Ontario general election: Simcoe North
Party Candidate Votes%±%
Progressive ConservativeJill Dunlop24,84951.38+1.58
LiberalWalter Alvarez-Bardales13,32827.56+10.12
New DemocraticJordi Malcolm4,8139.95–7.79
GreenChris Carr3,2146.65–2.15
New BlueDave Brunelle1,5823.27+0.16
LibertarianWilliam Joslin5791.20+0.51
Total valid votes/expense limit 48,36599.21–0.30
Total rejected, unmarked, and declined ballots 3870.79+0.30
Turnout 48,75246.57+0.33
Eligible voters 104,695
Progressive Conservative hold Swing –4.27
Source: Elections Ontario[5]
2022 Ontario general election: Simcoe North
Party Candidate Votes%±%
Progressive ConservativeJill Dunlop23,04149.80+2.89
New DemocraticElizabeth Van Houtte8,20817.74−10.29
LiberalAaron Cayden Hiltz8,07017.44−0.26
GreenKrystal Brooks4,0718.80+2.05
New BlueMark Douris1,4383.11 
Ontario PartyAaron MacDonald1,1192.42 
LibertarianWilliam Joslin3180.69+0.09
Total valid votes 46,265100.0  
Total rejected, unmarked, and declined ballots 228
Turnout 46,49346.24
Eligible voters 101,053
Progressive Conservative hold Swing +6.59
Source(s)
  • "Summary of Valid Votes Cast for Each Candidate" (PDF). Elections Ontario. 2022. Archived from the original on May 18, 2023.
  • "Statistical Summary by Electoral District" (PDF). Elections Ontario. 2022. Archived from the original on May 21, 2023.
2018 Ontario general election: Simcoe North
Party Candidate Votes%±%
Progressive ConservativeJill Dunlop25,23646.92+2.98
New DemocraticElizabeth Van Houtte15,07828.03+12.48
LiberalGerry Marshall9,52317.70-14.82
GreenValerie Powell3,6326.75-1.24
LibertarianCynthia Sneath3200.59
Total valid votes 53,789100.0  
Progressive Conservative gain from Independent Swing -8.97
Source: Elections Ontario[6]

Notes

[edit]

References

[edit]
  1. ↑ "Jill Dunlop elected in Simcoe North". CTV Barrie. June 7, 2018.
  2. ↑ "Jill Dunlop named Ontario's new education minister after Todd Smith resigns". CTV News. August 16, 2024. Retrieved August 16, 2024.
  3. ↑ "Jill Dunlop | Legislative Assembly of Ontario". www.ola.org. Retrieved August 17, 2020.
  4. ↑ "Jill Dunlop shuffled, now Minister of Emergency Preparedness and Response". OrilliaMatters.com. March 19, 2025. Retrieved August 3, 2025.
  5. ↑ "Vote Totals From Official Tabulation" (PDF). Elections Ontario. March 3, 2025. Retrieved March 4, 2025.
  6. ↑ "Summary of Valid Votes Cast for each Candidate" (PDF). Elections Ontario. p. 10. Archived from the original (PDF) on December 28, 2018.