Jump to content

List of largest cities of Iran

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The most populated cities of Iran in 2010.

Iran has one of the highest urban population growth rates in the world. From 1950 to 2002, the urban proportion of the population increased from 27% to 60%.[1] The United Nations predicts that by 2030 80% of the population will live in urban areas.[2] Most internal migrants have settled near the cities of Tehran, Isfahan, Karaj, Ahvaz, Mashhad and Qom.

Tehran, with a population of 8.7 million in 2016, is the largest city in Iran and is the nation's capital. Tehran is home to around 11% of Iran's population. It is the hub of Iran's communication and transport networks.[3]

Mashhad, with a population of 4.2 million in 2019, is the second-largest Iranian city and the centre of the province of Razavi Khorasan. Mashhad is one of the holiest Shi'a cities in the world as it is the site of the Imam Reza shrine. It is the centre of tourism in Iran. Between 15 and 20 million pilgrims go to Imam Reza's shrine every year.[4][5]

The third most populous city of Iran is Isfahan with a population 2.5 million in 2019. This city is one of the most industrial cities of Iran, hosting large industries and a number of UNESCO World Heritage Sites.[citation needed] The city has a wide variety of historic monuments and is known for its paintings, history and architecture.[citation needed]

The fourth most populous Iranian city is Karaj, with a population of 2.1 million in 2019. Karaj is the capital of Alborz province and is 35 km west of Tehran, at the foot of Alborz mountains. Karaj is increasingly becoming an extension of metropolitan Tehran.[citation needed]

The fifth most populous Iranian city is Shiraz (population 1.57 million), which is located in the southwest of Iran with a moderate climate and has been a regional trade center for over a thousand years. Shiraz is one of the oldest cities of ancient Persia, known as the city of poets, literature and flowers. It is also considered by many Iranians to be the city of gardens and also a major center for Iran's electronic industries.[citation needed]

Other major cities include Tabriz (population 1.56 million), Qom (population 1.2 million) and Ahvaz (population 1.18 million).[6]

City nicknames

[edit]
City Nickname
IsfahanHalf of the World
TehranCity of 72 Nations
ZahedanLittle London
YasujCity of Tulips
MashhadSpiritual Capital of Iran
PiranshahrTourism Gateway of Iran
UrmiaLittle Paris
AhvazCity of Bridges
ShahrekordRoof of Iran
AbadanBrazil of Iran
ArdabilCity of Honey
RamsarBride of Iran

List of Metro Cities

[edit]
A 1996 map of Iran's population density

There are ten cities or metropolitan areas in Iran with a million or more inhabitants, according to the 2016 census.[citation needed]

Rank City Population
1Tehran15,800,000
2Isfahan3,989,070
3Mashhad3,416,000
4Karaj2,512,737
5Shiraz2,080,000
6Tabriz1,773,023
7Qom1,260,000
8Ahvaz1,184,788
9Kermanshah1,083,833
10Urmia1,000,000

Cities over 100,000 population

[edit]

The following sorted table, lists the most populous cities in Iran with a population of more than 100,000 in 2016.[7][8] A city is displayed in bold if it is the province capital.

Rank City Province Date of Official
Foundation of
Municipality
2016 Census 2011 Census Change
1 Tehran Tehran 1907 8,693,7068,154,051+6.62%
2 Mashhad Razavi Khorasan 1918 3,001,1842,749,374+9.16%
3 Isfahan Isfahan 1907 1,961,2601,756,126+11.68%
4 Karaj Alborz 1951 1,592,4921,614,626−1.37%
5 Shiraz Fars 1907 1,565,5721,460,665+7.18%
6 Tabriz East Azerbaijan 1907 1,558,6931,494,988+4.26%
7 Qom Qom 1926 1,201,1581,074,036+11.84%
8 Ahvaz Khuzestan 1925 1,184,7881,112,021+6.54%
9 Kermanshah Kermanshah 1912 946,651851,405+11.19%
10 Urmia West Azerbaijan 1928 736,224667,499+10.30%
11 Rasht Gilan 1907 679,995639,951+6.26%
12 Zahedan Sistan and Baluchestan 1938 587,730560,725+4.82%
13 Hamadan Hamadan 1911 554,406525,794+5.44%
14 Kerman Kerman 1907 537,718534,441+0.61%
15 Yazd Yazd 1926 529,673486,152+8.95%
16 Ardabil Ardabil 1925 529,374482,632+9.68%
17 Bandar Abbas Hormozgan 1925 526,648435,751+20.86%
18 Arak Markazi 1927 520,944526,182−1.00%
19 Eslamshahr Tehran 1978 448,129389,102+15.17%
20 Zanjan Zanjan 1923 430,871386,851+11.38%
21 Sanandaj Kurdistan 1928 412,767373,987+10.37%
22 Qazvin Qazvin 1924 402,748381,598+5.54%
23 Khorramabad Lorestan 1931 373,416348,216+7.24%
24 Gorgan Golestan 1925 350,676329,536+6.42%
25 Sari Mazandaran 1927 347,402296,417+17.20%
26 Shahriar Tehran 1952 309,607249,473+24.10%
27 Qods Tehran 1989 309,605283,517+9.20%
28 Kashan Isfahan 1930 304,487275,325+10.59%
29 Malard Tehran 1995 281,027290,817−3.37%
30 Dezful Khuzestan 1920 264,709248,380+6.57%
31 Nishapur Razavi Khorasan 1931 264,375239,185+10.53%
32 Babol Mazandaran 1925 250,217219,467+14.01%
33 Khomeyni Shahr Isfahan 1932 247,128244,696+0.99%
34 Sabzevar Razavi Khorasan 1930 243,700231,557+5.24%
35 Piranshahr West Azerbaijan 1996 239,556259,480−7.68%
36 Amol Mazandaran 1933 237,528219,915+8.01%
37 Pakdasht Tehran 1991 236,319206,490+14.45%
38 Najafabad Isfahan 1931 235,281221,814+6.07%
39 Borujerd Lorestan 1935 234,997240,654−2.35%
40 Abadan Khuzestan 1924 231,476212,744+8.80%
41 Qarchak Tehran 1976 231,075191,588+20.61%
42 Bojnord North Khorasan 1931 228,931199,791+14.59%
43 Varamin Tehran 1941 225,628218,991+3.03%
44 Bushehr Bushehr 1922 223,504195,222+14.49%
45 Saveh Markazi 1931 220,762200,481+10.12%
46 Qaem Shahr Mazandaran 1935 204,953196,050+4.54%
47 Birjand South Khorasan 1928 203,636178,020+14.39%
48 Nasimshahr Tehran 1995 200,393157,474+27.25%
49 Sirjan Kerman 1936 199,704185,623+7.59%
50 Khoy West Azerbaijan 1923 198,845200,958−1.05%
51 Ilam Ilam 1936 194,030172,213+12.67%
52 Bukan West Azerbaijan 1948 193,501170,600+13.42%
53 Shahr-e Kord Chaharmahal and Bakhtiari 1931 190,441159,775+19.19%
54 Semnan Semnan 1925 185,129153,680+20.46%
55 Fardis Alborz 2013 181,174181,1740.00%
56 Maragheh East Azerbaijan 1921 175,255162,275+8.00%
57 Shahin Shahr Isfahan 1976 173,329143,308+20.95%
58 Malayer Hamadan 1934 170,237159,848+6.50%
59 Mahabad West Azerbaijan 1931 168,393147,268+14.34%
60 Saqqez Kurdistan 1935 165,258139,738+18.26%
61 Bandar-e Mahshahr Khuzestan 1954 162,797153,778+5.86%
62 Rafsanjan Kerman 1935 161,909151,420+6.93%
63 Gonbad-e Kavus Golestan 1934 151,910144,546+5.09%
64 Shahrud Semnan 1925 150,129140,474+6.87%
65 Marvdasht Fars 1950 148,858138,649+7.36%
66 Kamal Shahr Alborz 1996 141,669109,943+28.86%
67 Jahrom Fars 1925 141,634114,108+24.12%
68 Torbat-e Heydarieh Razavi Khorasan 1928 140,019131,150+6.76%
69 Marivan Kurdistan 1957 136,654110,464+23.71%
70 Andimeshk Khuzestan 1956 135,116126,811+6.55%
71 Shahreza Isfahan 1929 134,952123,767+9.04%
72 Zabol Sistan and Baluchestan 1928 134,950137,722−2.01%
73 Yasuj Kohgiluyeh and Boyer-Ahmad 1970 134,532108,505+23.99%
74 Miandoab West Azerbaijan 1935 134,425123,081+9.22%
75 Khorramshahr Khuzestan 1925 133,097129,418+2.84%
76 Marand East Azerbaijan 1929 130,825124,323+5.23%
77 Jiroft Kerman 1946 130,429111,034+17.47%
78 Bam Kerman 1937 127,396107,131+18.92%
79 Behbahan Khuzestan 1937 122,604107,412+14.14%
80 Dorud Lorestan 1949 121,63899,499+22.25%
81 Nazarabad Alborz 2002 119,512107,806+10.86%
82 Mohammadshahr Alborz 1996 119,418100,519+18.80%
83 Izeh Khuzestan 1958 119,399117,093+1.97%
84 Bandar-e Anzali Gilan 1922 118,564116,664+1.63%
85 Andisheh Tehran 2003 116,06296,807+19.89%
86 Iranshahr Sistan and Baluchestan 1940 113,75097,012+17.25%
87 Fasa Fars 1926 110,825104,809+5.74%
88 Borazjan Bushehr 1928 110,56795,449+15.84%
89 Baneh Kurdistan 1948 110,21885,190+29.38%
90 Chabahar Sistan and Baluchestan 1950 106,73985,633+24.65%
91 Robat Karim Tehran 1983 105,39378,097+34.95%
92 Kashmar Razavi Khorasan 1929 102,28290,200+13.39%
93 Shushtar Khuzestan 1927 101,878106,815−4.62%
94 Quchan Razavi Khorasan 1937 101,604103,760−2.08%
95 Lahijan Gilan 1928 101,07394,051+7.47%
96 Ahar East Azerbaijan 1944 100,64192,608+8.67%
97 Masjed Soleyman Khuzestan 1959 100,497103,369−2.78%
98 Torbat-e Jam Razavi Khorasan 1933 100,44994,758+6.01%

Cities by province

[edit]

This is a list of cities in Iran, categorized by province. The census years listed below comes from the Statistical Center of Iran.[9][10] Since 2006, Iran has conducted a census every five years. Cities in bold indicate provincial, county, or district capitals. Iran is divided into 31 provinces and includes a total of 1,245 cities.

Population maps of Iranian counties and provinces
Provinces of Iran
Counties of Alborz
Counties of Alborz
Rank City 2016 Census 2011 Census Change
1 Karaj 1,592,4921,614,626−1.37%
2 Fardis 181,174181,1740.00%
3 Kamal Shahr 141,669109,943+28.86%
4 Nazarabad 119,512107,806+10.86%
5 Mohammadshahr 119,418100,519+18.80%
6 Mahdasht 62,91051,518+22.11%
7 Meshkin Dasht 62,00553,440+16.03%
8 Hashtgerd 55,64051,953+7.10%
9 Chaharbagh 48,8286,772+621.03%
10 Shahr-e Jadid-e Hashtgerd 42,14722,742+85.33%
11 Eshtehard 29,99323,010+30.35%
12 Garmdarreh 22,72613,248+71.54%
13 Golsar 13,74512,407+10.78%
14 Kuhsar 10,9408,303+31.76%
15 Tankaman 4,6544,190+11.07%
16 Taleqan 3,5453,211+10.40%
17 Asara 1,339701+91.01%
Counties of Ardabil Province
Counties of Ardabil Province
Rank City 2016 Census 2011 Census Change
1 Ardabil 529,374482,632+9.68%
2 Parsabad 93,38788,924+5.02%
3 Meshginshahr 74,10966,883+10.80%
4 Khalkhal 39,30441,165−4.52%
5 Germi 28,96728,953+0.05%
6 Bileh Savar 16,18815,183+6.62%
7 Namin 13,65911,963+14.18%
8 Jafarabad 7,2267,706−6.23%
9 Kivi 7,1017,158−0.80%
10 Abi Beyglu 6,5165,999+8.62%
11 Aslan Duz 6,3484,557+39.30%
12 Nir 5,8735,820+0.91%
13 Anbaran 5,7576,084−5.37%
14 Hashatjin 5,7254,578+25.05%
15 Sareyn 5,4594,440+22.95%
16 Eslamabad-e Qadim 3,0683,0680.00%
17 Tazeh Kand-e Angut 2,6452,544+3.97%
18 Tazeh Kand-e Qadim 2,5752,798−7.97%
19 Kolowr 2,3472,105+11.50%
20 Lahrud 2,1492,583−16.80%
21 Qosabeh 2,0952,0950.00%
22 Hir 2,0802,521−17.49%
23 Razey 1,5811,617−2.23%
24 Fakhrabad 9991,114−10.32%
25 Kuraim 831854−2.69%
26 Moradlu 671761−11.83%
Counties of Bushehr Province
Counties of Bushehr Province
Rank City 2016 Census 2011 Census Change
1 Bushehr 223,504195,222+14.49%
2 Borazjan 110,56795,449+15.84%
3 Bandar Ganaveh 73,47264,110+14.60%
4 Bandar Kangan 60,18776,329−21.15%
5 Khormoj 40,72274,944−45.66%
6 Jam 31,43616,313+92.71%
7 Bandar Deylam 25,73022,393+14.90%
8 Bandar-e Deyr 24,08320,157+19.48%
9 Ali Shahr 23,17823,1780.00%
10 Ab Pakhsh 18,91317,238+9.72%
11 Nakhl Taqi 18,83711,503+63.76%
12 Choghadak 18,70218,072+3.49%
13 Ahram 15,19813,778+10.31%
14 Bank 14,12611,515+22.67%
15 Asaluyeh 13,5577,884+71.96%
16 Kaki 12,11910,156+19.33%
17 Vahdatiyeh 11,22211,414−1.68%
18 Sadabad 8,2487,859+4.95%
19 Kharg 8,1937,722+6.10%
20 Shabankareh 7,9007,653+3.23%
21 Bardestan 7,1126,078+17.01%
22 Bandar Siraf 6,9927,137−2.03%
23 Abdan 6,8276,211+9.92%
24 Dalaki 6,4366,044+6.49%
25 Bandar Rig 6,2525,619+11.27%
26 Bord Khun 5,3334,376+21.87%
27 Dowrahak 4,8524,8520.00%
28 Delvar 4,4423,704+19.92%
29 Baduleh 4,0284,0280.00%
30 Abad 3,7873,7870.00%
31 Anarestan 3,4002,735+24.31%
32 Riz 3,2822,405+36.47%
33 Tang-e Eram 3,2423,183+1.85%
34 Shonbeh 2,7472,528+8.66%
35 Imam Hassan 2,7312,498+9.33%
36 Kalameh 2,4632,164+13.82%
37 Bushkan 2,1352,1350.00%
Counties of Chaharmahal and Bakhtiari Province
Counties of Chaharmahal and Bakhtiari Province
Rank City 2016 Census 2011 Census Change
1 Shahr-e Kord 190,441159,775+19.19%
2 Borujen 57,07152,694+8.31%
3 Lordegan 40,52835,276+14.89%
4 Farrokh Shahr 31,73930,036+5.67%
5 Farsan 30,50428,013+8.89%
6 Hafshejan 21,35220,847+2.42%
7 Junqan 14,43314,800−2.48%
8 Saman 14,19215,327−7.41%
9 Faradonbeh 13,31713,139+1.35%
10 Ben 12,97111,775+10.16%
11 Kian 12,94812,020+7.72%
12 Sureshjan 12,30811,407+7.90%
13 Boldaji 11,98011,728+2.15%
14 Babaheydar 11,20211,099+0.93%
15 Ardal 10,1138,992+12.47%
16 Naqneh 9,9239,603+3.33%
17 Pardanjan 8,6998,088+7.55%
18 Shalamzar 6,8997,132−3.27%
19 Gandoman 6,2915,761+9.20%
20 Gahru 6,2635,949+5.28%
21 Gujan 6,1796,1790.00%
22 Taqanak 6,1705,941+3.85%
23 Naghan 6,1254,861+26.00%
24 Sardasht 5,6915,6910.00%
25 Sudjan 5,5815,410+3.16%
26 Sefiddasht 5,4715,561−1.62%
27 Aluni 5,2484,094+28.19%
28 Dastana 5,1435,199−1.08%
29 Cholicheh 4,9454,9450.00%
30 Vardanjan 4,4564,324+3.05%
31 Kaj 4,2274,2270.00%
32 Nafech 4,0594,0590.00%
33 Mal-e Khalifeh 4,0243,698+8.82%
34 Dashtak 4,0164,0160.00%
35 Haruni 3,6013,6010.00%
36 Chelgard 2,9893,061−2.35%
37 Sar Khun 2,1312,1310.00%
38 Bazoft 1,5191,5190.00%
39 Manj-e Nesa 1,4921,486+0.40%
40 Samsami 1,2031,2030.00%
Counties of East Azerbaijan Province
Counties of East Azerbaijan Province
Rank City 2016 Census 2011 Census Change
1 Tabriz 1,558,6931,494,998+4.26%
2 Maragheh 175,255162,275+8.00%
3 Marand 130,825124,323+5.23%
4 Ahar 100,64192,608+8.67%
5 Mianeh 98,97395,505+3.63%
6 Bonab 85,27479,894+6.73%
7 Sahand 82,49424,704+233.93%
8 Sarab 45,03144,846+0.41%
9 Azarshahr 44,88739,918+12.45%
10 Hadishahr 34,34630,575+12.33%
11 Ajab Shir 33,60626,280+27.88%
12 Sardrud 29,73926,856+10.74%
13 Malekan 27,43125,312+8.37%
14 Shabestar 22,18115,663+41.61%
15 Khosrowshah 21,97212,447+76.52%
16 Bostanabad 21,73417,954+21.05%
17 Hashtrud 20,57219,903+3.36%
18 Osku 18,45916,983+8.69%
19 Ilkhchi 16,57415,231+8.82%
20 Basmenj 12,69211,190+13.42%
21 Mamqan 11,89213,359−10.98%
22 Gugan 11,74211,395+3.05%
23 Heris 10,5159,823+7.04%
24 Yamchi 10,3929,832+5.70%
25 Sufian 9,9639,126+9.17%
26 Kaleybar 9,3249,887−5.69%
27 Jolfa 8,8105,628+56.54%
28 Shendabad 8,4899,034−6.03%
29 Koshksaray 8,0607,723+4.36%
30 Tasuj 7,5227,370+2.06%
31 Kolvanaq 7,4656,792+9.91%
32 Torkamanchay 7,4437,094+4.92%
33 Leylan 6,3566,175+2.93%
34 Sis 6,1065,502+10.98%
35 Bakhshayesh 6,1026,098+0.07%
35 Qarah Aghaj 6,1025,652+7.96%
36 Mehraban 5,7726,095−5.30%
37 Teymurlu 5,3755,3750.00%
38 Varzaqan 5,3485,385−0.69%
39 Zarnaq 5,3435,713−6.48%
40 Sharabian 4,8774,737+2.96%
41 Kuzeh Kanan 4,7303,274+44.47%
42 Vayqan 4,6784,298+8.84%
43 Hurand 4,6584,445+4.79%
44 Mobarak Shahr 4,4564,4560.00%
45 Benab e Marand 4,3114,371−1.37%
46 Sharafkhaneh 4,2443,585+18.38%
47 Khajeh 4,0113,801+5.52%
48 Achachi 3,6473,6470.00%
49 Duzduzan 3,6273,815−4.93%
50 Kharvana 3,3531,373+144.21%
51 Khamaneh 3,0562,541+20.27%
52 Tekmeh Dash 2,9742,645+12.44%
53 Aqkand 2,9021,733+67.46%
54 Abish Ahmad 2,7152,318+17.13%
55 Zonuz 2,4652,626−6.13%
56 Tark 2,0312,406−15.59%
57 Khomarlu 1,9021,659+14.65%
58 Kharaju 1,8241,584+15.15%
59 Siah Rud 1,5481,553−0.32%
60 Nazarkahrizi 1,2151,266−4.03%
61 Jowan Qaleh 7007000.00%
Malek Kian NA
Shahr-e Jadid-e Shahriar
Counties of Isfahan Province
Counties of Isfahan Province
Rank City 2016 Census 2011 Census Change
1 Isfahan 1,961,2601,853,293+5.83%
2 Kashan 304,487275,325+10.59%
3 Khomeyni Shahr 247,128244,696+0.99%
4 Najafabad 235,281221,814+6.07%
5 Shahin Shahr 173,329143,308+20.95%
6 Shahreza 134,952123,767+9.04%
7 Fuladshahr 88,42666,903+32.17%
8 Baharestan 79,02361,647+28.19%
9 Mobarakeh 69,44966,092+5.08%
10 Aran va Bidgol 65,40460,290+8.48%
11 Golpayegan 58,93654,572+8.00%
12 Zarrin Shahr 55,81760,118−7.15%
13 Dorcheh Piaz 47,80044,689+6.96%
14 Dowlatabad 40,94537,098+10.37%
15 Falavarjan 37,70438,310−1.58%
16 Qahderijan 34,22631,679+8.04%
17 Khvorzuq 29,15422,321+30.61%
18 Nain 27,37925,379+7.88%
19 Semirom 26,94225,122+7.24%
20 Kelishad va Sudarjan 25,63524,355+5.26%
21 Goldasht 25,23523,192+8.81%
22 Gaz 24,43321,991+11.10%
23 Abrisham 22,42921,794+2.91%
24 Khansar 21,88321,338+2.55%
25 Tiran 21,70319,421+11.75%
26 Daran 20,07819,645+2.20%
27 Sedeh Lenjan 19,10118,654+2.40%
28 Dizicheh 18,93518,750+0.99%
29 Varnamkhast 18,70017,384+7.57%
30 Dehaqan 17,94517,108+4.89%
31 Dastgerd 17,77516,848+5.50%
32 Ardestan 15,74415,701+0.27%
33 Chamgardan 15,57416,219−3.98%
34 Badrud 14,72313,120+12.22%
35 Imanshahr 14,63314,267+2.57%
36 Natanz 14,12212,281+14.99%
37 Chermahin 13,73213,568+1.21%
38 Fereydunshahr 13,60314,007−2.88%
39 Pir Bakran 13,46912,192+10.47%
40 Kushk 13,24812,029+10.13%
41 Varzaneh 12,71411,924+6.63%
42 Nushabad 11,83810,904+8.57%
43 Baharan Shahr 11,28411,132+1.37%
44 Kahriz Sang 10,4429,264+12.72%
45 Bagh-e Bahadoran 10,2799,598+7.10%
46 Zibashahr 10,2009,668+5.50%
47 Chadegan 9,9249,738+1.91%
47 Talkhuncheh 9,9249,472+4.77%
48 Golshahr 9,9049,903+0.01%
49 Buin va Miandasht 9,88910,256−3.58%
50 Qahjaverestan 9,7127,906+22.84%
51 Gorgab 9,6906,359+52.38%
52 Habibabad 9,4919,444+0.50%
53 Zayandeh Rud 9,4639,514−0.54%
54 Majlesi 9,3634,083+129.32%
55 Zavareh 8,3207,814+6.48%
56 Dehaq 8,2727,710+7.29%
57 Alavijeh 8,0677,526+7.19%
58 Zazeran 7,9627,9620.00%
59 Harand 7,8297,108+10.14%
60 Manzariyeh 7,1646,270+14.26%
61 Karkevand 7,0586,857+2.93%
62 Jowzdan 6,9986,749+3.69%
63 Asgharabad 6,8766,8760.00%
64 Khur 6,7656,721+0.65%
65 Nasrabad 6,4256,176+4.03%
66 Guged 6,0126,008+0.07%
67 Abuzeydabad 5,9765,559+7.50%
68 Vazvan 5,9524,559+30.55%
69 Shadpurabad 5,9155,487+7.80%
70 Sefidshahr 5,8045,579+4.03%
71 Meymeh 5,6515,449+3.71%
72 Kuhpayeh 5,5184,587+20.30%
73 Sin 5,4955,4950.00%
74 Golshan 5,4375,058+7.49%
75 Barf Anbar 5,3825,336+0.86%
76 Meshkat 5,3574,869+10.02%
77 Komeshcheh 5,1004,871+4.70%
78 Sagzi 5,0634,698+7.77%
79 Mohammadabad 5,0324,549+10.62%
80 Hana 4,9225,354−8.07%
81 Asgaran 4,8584,521+7.45%
82 Jandaq 4,6654,472+4.32%
83 Barzok 4,5883,265+40.52%
84 Hasanabad 4,4784,267+4.94%
85 Damaneh 4,3664,617−5.44%
86 Nikabad 4,3644,303+1.42%
87 Baghshad 4,3564,3560.00%
88 Rozveh 4,3324,536−4.50%
89 Tudeshk 4,2754,229+1.09%
90 Jowshaqan-e Qali 4,1614,1610.00%
91 Ziar 3,9183,9180.00%
92 Qamsar 3,8773,410+13.70%
93 Mahabad 3,7273,656+1.94%
94 Afus 3,6964,313−14.31%
95 Rezvanshahr 3,6063,508+2.79%
96 Ezhiyeh 3,1563,481−9.34%
97 Khaledabad 3,0232,756+9.69%
98 Farrokhi 2,9682,502+18.63%
99 Kamu va Chugan 2,4342,4340.00%
100 Neyasar 2,3192,171+6.82%
101 Komeh 2,1842,146+1.77%
102 Bafran 1,9782,027−2.42%
103 Anarak 1,9031,477+28.84%
104 Lay Bid 1,8321,473+24.37%
105 Tarq 1,7491,7490.00%
106 Vanak 1,6651,977−15.78%
Counties of Fars Province
Counties of Fars Province
Rank City 2016 Census 2011 Census Change
1 Shiraz 1,565,5721,460,665+7.18%
2 Marvdasht 148,858138,649+7.36%
3 Jahrom 141,634114,108+24.12%
4 Fasa 110,825104,809+5.74%
5 Kazerun 96,68389,685+7.80%
6 Sadra 91,86339,979+129.78%
7 Darab 70,23261,672+13.88%
8 Firuzabad 65,41764,969+0.69%
9 Lar 62,04565,451−5.20%
10 Abadeh 59,11655,758+6.02%
11 Nurabad 57,05855,736+2.37%
12 Neyriz 49,85050,291−0.88%
13 Eqlid 44,34144,552−0.47%
14 Estahban 36,41034,639+5.11%
15 Gerash 34,46930,593+12.67%
16 Zarqan 32,26128,958+11.41%
17 Kavar 31,71126,342+20.38%
18 Lamerd 29,38025,131+16.91%
19 Safashahr 26,93326,091+3.23%
20 Qaemiyeh 26,91825,355+6.16%
21 Hajjiabad 21,67520,501+5.73%
22 Farashband 20,32018,492+9.89%
23 Qir 20,01018,038+10.93%
24 Evaz 19,98722,401−10.78%
25 Khonj 19,21718,792+2.26%
26 Kharameh 18,47720,920−11.68%
27 Sarvestan 18,18719,116−4.86%
28 Arsanjan 17,70617,382+1.86%
29 Saadat Shahr 17,13116,876+1.51%
30 Qaderabad 14,97315,792−5.19%
31 Ardakan 14,63316,661−12.17%
32 Dobiran 13,80912,682+8.89%
33 Jannat Shahr 13,59811,852+14.73%
34 Galleh Dar 13,44811,354+18.44%
35 Soghad 12,58211,156+12.78%
36 Meymand 10,1209,058+11.72%
37 Darian 10,0379,557+5.02%
38 Surian 9,77610,670−8.38%
39 Zahedshahr 9,7199,483+2.49%
40 Khesht 9,5999,108+5.39%
41 Eshkanan 9,1158,211+11.01%
42 Banaruiyeh 9,07710,977−17.31%
43 Masiri 9,0315,830+54.91%
44 Lapui 8,9856,924+29.77%
45 Shahr-e Pir 8,9278,100+10.21%
46 Karzin 8,8418,446+4.68%
47 Seyyedan 8,5747,563+13.37%
48 Juyom 8,0108,810−9.08%
49 Mohr 7,7847,823−0.50%
50 Bahman 7,5687,305+3.60%
51 Qotbabad 7,47667,754−88.97%
52 Abadeh Tashk 7,3797,562−2.42%
53 Khur 7,3386,821+7.58%
54 Beyram 7,3007,379−1.07%
54 Latifi 7,3006,669+9.46%
55 Beyza 7,2524,234+71.28%
56 Bab Anar 7,0616,968+1.33%
57 Qarah Bolagh 6,7726,653+1.79%
58 Sedeh 6,7476,137+9.94%
59 Ij 6,2465,849+6.79%
60 Khumeh Zar 6,2206,095+2.05%
61 Konartakhteh 6,0815,478+11.01%
62 Valashahr 5,9724,243+40.75%
63 Sheshdeh 5,9605,562+7.16%
64 Miyanshahr 5,9126,257−5.51%
65 Izadkhast 5,9106,532−9.52%
66 Emam Shahr 5,8035,190+11.81%
67 Runiz 5,7605,593+2.99%
68 Arad 5,0945,574+9.42%
69 Mobarakabad 4,7074,235+11.15%
70 Varavi 4,6223,971+16.39%
71 Meshkan 4,6174,580+0.81%
72 Bid Shahr 4,4474,372+1.72%
73 Khavaran 4,3325,562−22.11%
74 Emadshahr 4,2354,506−6.01%
75 Fadami 4,0974,028+1.71%
76 Alamarvdasht 4,0684,095−0.66%
77 Khaneh Zenyan 4,0273,370+19.50%
78 Korehi 3,9543,912+1.07%
79 Dezhkord 3,9244,220−7.01%
80 Hamashahr 3,8523,233+19.15%
81 Nujin 3,7693,416+10.33%
82 Kamfiruz 3,7132,498+48.64%
83 Mazayjan 3,5673,041+17.30%
84 Dehram 3,4682,999+15.64%
85 Kuhenjan 3,2813,739−12.25%
86 Khuzi 3,2453,646−11.00%
87 Kupon 3,2373,225+0.37%
88 Ahel 3,1792,940+8.13%
89 Hesami 3,1312,826+10.79%
90 Surmaq 3,0503,458−11.80%
91 Asir 3,0422,180+39.54%
92 Khaniman 3,0203,183−5.12%
93 Do Borji 2,9072,651+9.66%
94 Qatruyeh 2,8952,764+4.74%
95 Nowdan 2,8922,574+12.35%
96 Kureh 2,7063,127−13.46%
97 Efzar 2,6572,338+13.64%
98 Ramjerd 2,5502,260+12.83%
99 Now Bandegan 2,4102,704−10.87%
100 Hasanabad 2,0451,894+7.97%
101 Soltan Shahr 1,9282,485−22.41%
102 Madar-e-Soleyman 1,5461,822−15.15%
103 Baba Monir 1,3791,764−21.83%
104 Duzeh 1,348887+51.97%
Counties of Gilan Province
Counties of Gilan Province
Rank City 2016 Census 2011 Census Change
1 Rasht 679,995639,951+6.26%
2 Bandar-e Anzali 118,564116,664+1.63%
3 Lahijan 101,07394,051+7.47%
4 Langarud 79,44574,477+6.67%
5 Hashtpar 54,17852,344+3.50%
6 Astara 51,57948,470+6.41%
7 Sowme'eh Sara 47,08340,978+14.90%
8 Astaneh-ye Ashrafiyeh 44,94140,726+10.35%
9 Rudsar 37,99837,579+1.11%
10 Fuman 35,84130,608+17.10%
11 Khomam 20,89717,106+22.16%
12 Siahkal 19,92418,176+9.62%
13 Rezvanshahr 19,51915,267+27.85%
14 Masal 17,90114,689+21.87%
15 Manjil 15,63017,396−10.15%
16 Amlash 15,44414,915+3.55%
17 Kiashahr 14,02213,753+1.96%
18 Rostamabad 13,74613,749−0.02%
19 Lowshan 13,03215,193−14.22%
20 Sangar 12,58310,154+23.92%
21 Kelachay 12,37911,936+3.71%
22 Lavandevil 11,23510,617+5.82%
23 Asalem 10,72010,040+6.77%
24 Rahimabad 10,5718,719+21.24%
25 Lasht-e Nesha 10,53910,662−1.15%
26 Rudbar 10,50410,926−3.86%
27 Kuchesfahan 10,0269,450+6.10%
28 Chaf and Chamkhaleh 8,8404,494+96.71%
29 Chaboksar 8,2246,994+17.59%
30 Shaft 8,1846,533+25.27%
31 Pareh Sar 8,0167,626+5.11%
32 Luleman 7,4263,558+108.71%
33 Khoshk-e Bijar 7,2457,133+1.57%
34 Marjaghal 6,7356,471+4.08%
35 Kumeleh 6,4576,078+6.24%
36 Bazar Jomeh 5,7294,493+27.51%
37 Chubar 5,5545,522+0.58%
38 Pir Bazar 5,373??NA
39 Shalman 5,1025,184−1.58%
40 Gurab Zarmikh 4,8404,588+5.49%
41 Vajargah 4,5374,522+0.33%
42 Haviq 4,2614,194+1.60%
43 Lisar 3,6473,262+11.80%
44 Ziabar 3,6033,490+3.24%
45 Rudboneh 3,4413,646−5.62%
46 Chukam 3,0963,222−3.91%
47 Jirandeh 2,3202,584−10.22%
48 Rankuh 2,1542,224−3.15%
49 Ahmadsargurab 2,1282,346−9.29%
50 Otaqvar 1,9381,804+7.43%
51 Deylaman 1,7291,656+4.41%
52 Maklavan 1,6351,6350.00%
53 Barehsar 1,6121,416+13.84%
54 Tutkabon 1,5101,678−10.01%
55 Taher Gurab 1,1681,331−12.25%
56 Masuleh 393568−30.81%
Counties of Golestan Province
Counties of Golestan Province
Rank City 2016 Census 2011 Census Change
1 Gorgan 350,676329,536+6.42%
2 Gonbad-e Kavus 151,910144,546+5.09%
4 Aliabad-e Katul 52,83849,804+6.09%
3 Bandar Torkaman 53,97048,736+10.74%
5 Azadshahr 43,76039,484+10.83%
6 Kordkuy 39,88138,246+4.27%
7 Kalaleh 36,17627,951+29.43%
8 Aqqala 35,11631,626+11.04%
9 Minudasht 30,08528,478+5.64%
10 Galikash 23,39420,831+12.30%
11 Bandar-e Gaz 20,74218,734+10.72%
13 Gomishan 19,19117,648+8.74%
14 Siminshahr 17,20515,539+10.72%
12 Fazelabad 19,46114,548+33.77%
15 Ramian 12,42612,263+1.33%
16 Khan Bebin 10,87811,007−1.17%
18 Daland 8,1847,992+2.40%
19 Neginshahr 8,1387,858+3.56%
23 Qoroq 6,7016,734−0.49%
24 Now Kandeh 6,6507,155−7.06%
21 Sarkhon Kalateh 7,5896,688+13.47%
20 Jelin 7,4177,753−4.33%
22 Anbar Olum 7,0036,540+7.08%
17 Maraveh Tappeh 8,6717,906+9.68%
25 Faraghi 5,7775,104+13.19%
26 Dowzeyn 5,7375,785−0.83%
27 Korand 5,6164,922+14.10%
28 Tatar-e Olya 4,7824,785−0.06%
29 Alqajar 4,7804,893−2.31%
30 Sangdevin 4,2034,119+2.04%
31 Mazraeh 4,0094,198−4.50%
32 Yanqaq 3,9194,073−3.78%
33 Si Joval 3,7473,479+7.70%
34 Now Deh Khanduz 2,9893,032−1.42%
35 Incheh Borun 2,4942,281+9.34%
36 Golidagh 2,0192,091−3.44%
37 Sadeqabad 1,5931,592+0.06%
Counties of Hamadan Province
Counties of Hamadan Province
Rank City 2016 Census 2011 Census Change
1 Hamadan 554,406525,794+5.44%
2 Malayer 170,237159,848+6.50%
4 Asadabad 55,70355,024+1.23%
3 Nahavand 76,16275,445+0.95%
5 Tuyserkan 50,45544,516+13.34%
6 Bahar 28,68527,645+3.76%
7 Kabudarahang 20,33620,349−0.06%
8 Lalejin 14,91615,291−2.45%
10 Famenin 14,20814,478−1.86%
9 Razan 14,27513,711+4.11%
11 Azandarian 11,1719,324+19.81%
12 Maryanaj 10,84810,207+6.28%
13 Qorveh-e Darjazin 9,54010,231−6.75%
14 Juraqan 9,2349,262−0.30%
15 Giyan 8,1868,102+1.04%
16 Salehabad 7,8997,830+0.88%
17 Mohajeran 7,3317,3310.00%
18 Firuzan 5,1734,635+11.61%
19 Sarkan 4,0814,271−4.45%
20 Samen 3,8734,426−12.49%
21 Damaq 3,2313,783−14.59%
22 Qahavand 2,9703,115−4.65%
23 Ajin 2,7382,7380.00%
24 Shirin Su 2,4603,060−19.61%
25 Barzul 2,4572,695−8.83%
26 Jowkar 2,2582,425−6.89%
27 Gol Tappeh 2,2372,692−16.90%
28 Farasfaj 1,5261,721−11.33%
29 Zangeneh 621725−14.34%
Counties of Hormozgan Province
Counties of Hormozgan Province
Rank City 2016 Census 2011 Census Change
1 Bandar Abbas 526,648435,751+20.86%
2 Minab 73,17063,229+15.72%
3 Qeshm 40,67828,602+42.22%
4 Kish 39,85324,819+60.57%
5 Rudan 36,12133,285+8.52%
6 Bandar Lengeh 30,43530,478−0.14%
7 Hajjiabad 28,97723,309+24.32%
8 Kong 19,21316,496+16.47%
9 Parsian 18,04512,544+43.85%
10 Jask 16,86013,810+22.09%
11 Bandar Khamir 15,32014,617+4.81%
12 Dargahan 14,5258,667+67.59%
13 Bastak 9,9599,225+7.96%
14 Bika 7,1907,002+2.68%
15 Jenah 6,9107,169−3.61%
16 Hasht Bandi 6,7184,438+51.37%
17 Ruydar 6,5586,034+8.68%
18 Hormuz 5,8915,867+0.41%
19 Suza 5,7074,712+21.12%
20 Qaleh Qazi 5,2865,183+1.99%
21 Sirik 5,1374,140+24.08%
22 Tirur 4,8714,362+11.67%
23 Dashti 4,6954,6950.00%
24 Kukherdharang 4,3904,3900.00%
25 Tazian-e Pain 4,2634,2630.00%
26 Abu Musa 4,2133,461+21.73%
27 Bandar Charak 4,0663,758+8.20%
28 Garuk 4,0084,0080.00%
29 Fin 3,9395,279−25.38%
30 Kushk-e Nar 3,2602,902+12.34%
31 Takht 3,0822,648+16.39%
32 Kuhestak 3,0603,0600.00%
33 Lamazan 2,7452,7450.00%
34 Ziarat-e Ali 2,6793,075−12.88%
35 Senderk 1,9152,024−5.39%
36 Fareghan 1,7731,925−7.90%
37 Sardasht 1,7251,536+12.30%
38 Gowharan 1,1701,316−11.09%
39 Sargaz 1,1571,170−1.11%
Dezghan NA
Counties of Ilam Province
Counties of Ilam Province
Rank City 2016 Census 2011 Census Change
1 Ilam 194,030172,213+12.67%
2 Eyvan 31,29929,400+6.46%
3 Dehloran 32,94130,989+6.30%
4 Abdanan 23,94622,901+4.56%
5 Darreh Shahr 21,90020,712+5.74%
6 Mehran 17,43514,920+16.86%
7 Sarableh 12,39310,967+13.00%
8 Arkavaz 11,97712,358−3.08%
9 Asemanabad 6,2805,889+6.64%
10 Chavar 5,8315,775+0.97%
11 Badreh 4,2784,249+0.68%
12 Shabab 4,0884,0880.00%
13 Pahleh 3,8704,065−4.80%
14 Murmuri 3,7683,529+6.77%
15 Zarneh 2,9663,118−4.87%
16 Lumar 2,6962,658+1.43%
17 Musian 2,4592,577−4.58%
18 Towhid 2,1281,475+44.27%
19 Sarabbagh 2,6592,557+3.99%
20 Meymeh 1,9132,636−27.43%
21 Delgosha 1,8192,210−17.69%
22 Salehabad 1,7511,707+2.58%
23 Mirza Hoseynabad 1,5121,5120.00%
24 Mehr 1,0601,0600.00%
25 Balavah 2642640.00%
Counties of Kerman Province
Counties of Kerman Province
Rank City 2016 Census 2011 Census Change
1 Kerman 537,718534,441+0.61%
2 Sirjan 199,704185,623+7.59%
3 Rafsanjan 161,909151,420+6.93%
4 Jiroft 130,429111,034+17.47%
5 Bam 127,396107,131+18.92%
6 Zarand 60,37057,749+4.54%
7 Kahnuj 52,62443,977+19.66%
8 Shahr-e Babak 51,62045,256+14.06%
9 Baft 34,51733,107+4.26%
10 Bardsir 25,15231,870−21.08%
11 Baravat 22,76118,633+22.15%
12 Ravar 22,72921,901+3.78%
13 Mohamadabad 20,7209,664+114.40%
14 Najaf Shahr 20,1649,448+113.42%
15 Mahan 19,42317,178+13.07%
16 Anbarabad 18,18518,731−2.91%
17 Manujan 15,63414,286+9.44%
18 Anar 15,53213,089+18.66%
19 Rudbar 14,74712,223+20.65%
20 Rabor 13,26311,657+13.78%
21 Qaleh Ganj 13,16912,663+4.00%
22 Kuhbanan 10,76111,093−2.99%
23 Darb-e Behesht 10,6706,538+63.20%
24 Baghin 10,4078,176+27.29%
25 Rayen 10,28611,006−6.54%
33 Negar 7,6005,731+32.61%
39 Mes-e Sarcheshmeh 5,9676,406−6.85%
26 Ekhtiarabad 9,8408,746+12.51%
27 Golbaf 9,2058,828+4.27%
28 Zeydabad 9,1125,260+73.23%
29 Zangiabad 8,5686,823+25.58%
30 Khursand 8,2526,672+23.68%
31 Pariz 8,0054,902+63.30%
49 Dehaj 5,0453,366+49.88%
32 Koshkuiyeh 7,6446,610+15.64%
44 Golzar 5,4453,411+59.63%
34 Mohammadabad-e Gonbaki 7,2107,2100.00%
35 Fahraj 6,87611,939−42.41%
36 Arzuiyeh 6,8687,555−9.09%
37 Zeh-e Kalut 6,8356,8350.00%
38 Jebalbarez 6,7504,416+52.85%
40 Chatrud 5,8605,344+9.66%
41 Yazdan Shahr 5,6075,442+3.03%
42 Nowdezh 5,5625,284+5.26%
50 Faryab 4,8636,025−19.29%
51 Reyhan Shahr 4,5804,791−4.40%
52 Kian Shahr 4,5435,555−18.22%
53 Bezenjan 4,5174,034+11.97%
54 Lalehzar 4,4292,945+50.39%
55 Aminshahr 4,4134,555−3.12%
56 Dow Sari 4,1303,762+9.78%
45 Boluk 5,3045,3040.00%
46 Bahreman 5,2654,528+16.28%
47 Narmashir 5,2226,167−15.32%
48 Shahdad 5,2175,942−12.20%
43 Khatunabad 5,4714,201+30.23%
60 Jupar 3,6073,937−8.38%
61 Balvard 3,5343,5340.00%
62 Jowzam 3,4364,929−30.29%
57 Kazemabad 4,0603,645+11.39%
66 Khanuk 2,6282,153+22.06%
59 Mohiabad 3,9303,719+5.67%
58 Anduhjerd 4,0413,589+12.59%
67 Khvajeh Shahr 2,4782,4780.00%
- Safayyeh 2,4782,233+10.97%
63 Hamashahr 3,3112,800+18.25%
64 Dashtkar 3,2343,2340.00%
65 Mardehek 2,8702,904−1.17%
69 Nezamshahr 2,4262,049+18.40%
70 Hanza 1,4521,4520.00%
71 Hojedk 1,007750+34.27%
Counties of Kermanshah Province
Counties of Kermanshah Province
Rank City 2016 Census 2011 Census Change
1 Kermanshah 946,651851,405+11.19%
2 Eslamabad-e Gharb 90,55994,699−4.37%
4 Kangavar 51,35253,449−3.92%
7 Harsin 44,14649,967−11.65%
3 Javanrud 54,35451,483+5.58%
5 Sarpol-e Zahab 45,48135,809+27.01%
6 Sonqor 44,25644,954−1.55%
8 Sahneh 35,50836,542−2.83%
11 Gilan-e Gharb 22,33120,922+6.73%
9 Paveh 25,77123,704+8.72%
10 Ravansar 24,52721,250+15.42%
12 Qasr-e Shirin 18,47317,959+2.86%
13 Tazehabad 14,70112,080+21.70%
14 Kerend-e Gharb 7,7988,311−6.17%
16 Gahvareh 4,0504,619−12.32%
17 Kuzaran 4,0073,934+1.86%
21 Banevreh 3,1873,1870.00%
22 Gowdin 2,6292,6290.00%
19 Nowdeshah 3,6833,077+19.69%
18 Shahrak-e Rijab 3,9073,9070.00%
20 Shahu 3,5583,342+6.46%
21 Sarmast 2,9132,858+1.92%
15 Bisotun 4,9425,107−3.23%
24 Bayangan 1,5131,731−12.59%
23 Nowsud 1,9491,730+12.66%
25 Ezgeleh 1,5021,256+19.59%
26 Homeyl 1,3171,363−3.37%
27 Satar 1,0481,227−14.59%
28 Robat 823940−12.45%
30 Miyan Rahan 695598+16.22%
29 Halashi 804769+4.55%
31 Sumar 1809+1,900.00%
Counties of Khuzestan Province
Counties of Khuzestan Province
Rank City 2016 Census 2011 Census Change
1 Ahvaz 1,184,7881,112,021+6.54%
2 Dezful 264,709248,380+6.57%
3 Abadan 231,476212,744+8.80%
4 Bandar-e Mahshahr 162,797153,778+5.86%
5 Andimeshk 135,116126,811+6.55%
6 Khorramshahr 133,097129,418+2.84%
7 Behbahan 122,604107,412+14.14%
8 Izeh 119,399117,093+1.97%
9 Shushtar 101,878106,815−4.62%
10 Masjed Soleyman 100,497103,369−2.78%
14 Omidiyeh 67,42760,461+11.52%
11 Bandar-e Emam Khomeyni 78,35372,357+8.29%
15 Kut-e Abdollah 56,25256,2520.00%
12 Shush 77,14859,161+30.40%
13 Ramhormoz 74,28569,869+6.32%
17 Shadegan 41,73352,785−20.94%
16 Susangerd 51,43144,469+15.66%
20 Hendijan 29,01526,929+7.75%
22 Ramshir 25,00923,008+8.70%
18 Sheyban 36,37424,968+45.68%
24 Hamidiyeh 22,05720,982+5.12%
23 Gotvand 24,21622,822+6.11%
21 Bagh-e Malek 26,34323,352+12.81%
19 Chamran 33,50531,138+7.60%
26 Lali 18,47317,745+4.10%
28 Haftkel 15,80214,877+6.22%
25 Hoveyzeh 19,48116,154+20.60%
29 Veys 15,31215,105+1.37%
27 Mollasani 17,33714,813+17.04%
30 Aghajari 11,91212,653−5.86%
31 Sharaft 11,75710,881+8.05%
32 Dezab 11,39310,836+5.14%
33 Arvandkenar 11,1738,909+25.41%
34 Shamsabad 10,85810,8580.00%
36 Mianrud 10,1109,033+11.92%
35 Qaleh Tall 10,69810,052+6.43%
37 Safiabad 9,8799,046+9.21%
38 Horr 9,1778,624+6.41%
39 Hosseinabad 8,8339,330−5.33%
40 Bostan 8,4767,258+16.78%
41 Chavibdeh 7,9067,252+9.02%
42 Elhayi 7,6517,6510.00%
43 Seydun 7,6506,588+16.12%
44 Saleh Shahr 7,3097,779−6.04%
45 Sardasht 6,9126,239+10.79%
46 Alvan 6,8607,092−3.27%
47 Hamzeh 6,0915,850+4.12%
48 Torkalaki 5,6885,654+0.60%
49 Darkhoveyn 5,6555,759−1.81%
54 Siah Mansur 5,4065,4060.00%
55 Jannat Makan 5,3606,020−10.96%
50 Abu Homeyzeh 5,5065,5060.00%
51 Dehdez 5,4904,920+11.59%
52 Cham Golak 5,4465,4460.00%
53 Mansuriyeh 5,4415,4410.00%
56 Sardaran 5,2405,2400.00%
57 Shahrak-e Babak 4,9574,9570.00%
58 Kut-e Seyyed Naim 4,5414,5410.00%
59 Tashan 4,2814,2810.00%
60 Khanafereh 3,8533,8530.00%
61 Rafi 3,7973,690+2.90%
62 Meydavud 3,5133,590−2.14%
63 Saleh Moshatat 2,9732,769+7.37%
64 Guriyeh 2,8902,991−3.38%
68 Jayezan 2,3572,401−1.83%
65 Saland 2,5602,085+22.78%
69 Minushahr 2,2311,289+73.08%
66 Qaleh-ye Khvajeh 2,4082,272+5.99%
67 Bidrubeh 2,3862,3860.00%
70 Moshrageh 2,0951,793+16.84%
71 Choghamish 2,0132,113−4.73%
72 Hoseyniyeh 1,8211,963−7.23%
73 Somaleh 1,7841,606+11.08%
74 Abezhdan 1,6731,6730.00%
75 Zahreh 1,1921,277−6.66%
76 Golgir 1,0891,0890.00%
Moqavemat
Shirin Shahr
Counties of Kohgiluyeh and Boyer-Ahmad Province
Counties of Kohgiluyeh and Boyer-Ahmad Province
Rank City 2016 Census 2011 Census Change
1 Yasuj 134,532108,505+23.99%
2 Dogonbadan 96,72891,739+5.44%
3 Dehdasht 57,03656,279+1.35%
4 Likak 19,85717,007+16.76%
5 Madavan 18,07810,777+67.75%
6 Charm 15,21812,634+20.45%
7 Landeh 12,77211,670+9.44%
8 Basht 10,7649,266+16.17%
9 Sisakht 7,8557,389+6.31%
10 Suq 6,4385,993+7.43%
11 Dishmok 5,7914,875+18.79%
12 Qaleh Raisi 3,2693,562−8.23%
13 Margown 3,1352,706+15.85%
14 Pataveh 2,2842,314−1.30%
15 Sarfaryab 1,9951,9950.00%
16 Chitab 1,1641,418−17.91%
17 Garab-e Sofla 545492+10.77%
Counties of Kurdistan Province
Counties of Kurdistan Province
Rank City 2016 Census 2011 Census Change
1 Sanandaj 412,767373,987+10.37%
2 Saqqez 165,258139,738+18.26%
3 Marivan 136,654110,464+23.71%
4 Baneh 110,21885,190+29.38%
5 Qorveh 78,27671,232+9.89%
6 Kamyaran 57,07752,907+7.88%
7 Bijar 50,01447,926+4.36%
8 Divandarreh 34,00726,654+27.59%
9 Dehgolan 25,99223,074+12.65%
10 Kani Dinar 13,05911,415+14.40%
11 Serishabad 7,1967,194+0.03%
12 Delbaran 6,7137,076−5.13%
13 Sarvabad 5,1214,976+2.91%
14 Yasukand 3,4903,784−7.77%
15 Muchesh 3,3703,448−2.26%
16 Bolbanabad 3,1933,207−0.44%
17 Aavraman Takht 3,1763,1760.00%
18 Saheb 3,1012,294+35.18%
19 Armardeh 2,3052,349−1.87%
20 Dezej 2,2192,290−3.10%
21 Zarrineh 2,0911,854+12.78%
22 Tup Aghaj 1,6451,6450.00%
23 Buin-e Sofla 1,5181,458+4.12%
24 Shuyesheh 1,3021,293+0.70%
25 Kani Sur 1,2841,307−1.76%
26 Pir Taj 1,1991,1990.00%
27 Bardeh Rasheh 1,0201,0200.00%
28 Babarashani 509573−11.17%
29 Chenareh 455184+147.28%
Counties of Lorestan Province
Counties of Lorestan Province
Rank City 2016 Census 2011 Census Change
1 Khorramabad 373,416348,216+7.24%
2 Borujerd 234,997240,654−2.35%
3 Dorud 121,63899,499+22.25%
4 Aligudarz 89,26887,967+1.48%
5 Kuhdasht 89,09192,927−4.13%
6 Nurabad 65,54761,142+7.20%
7 Azna 47,48940,145+18.29%
8 Aleshtar 33,55830,257+10.91%
9 Pol-e Dokhtar 26,35225,092+5.02%
10 Kunani 7,7688,242−5.75%
11 Mamulan 7,6567,502+2.05%
12 Chaqabol 6,1255,176+18.33%
13 Oshtorinan 5,5205,083+8.60%
14 Firuzabad 3,3992,876+18.18%
15 Garab 3,2953,200+2.97%
16 Sepiddasht 2,9172,545+14.62%
17 Zagheh 2,7762,685+3.39%
18 Chalanchulan 2,2231,478+50.41%
19 Darb-e Gonbad 2,1312,191−2.74%
20 Veysian 2,0871,988+4.98%
21 Momenabad 1,8211,561+16.66%
22 Bayranshahr 1,7201,409+22.07%
23 Sarab-e Dowreh 1,7131,515+13.07%
24 Shulehabad-e Olya 1,5311,553−1.42%
25 Haft Cheshmeh 8701,048−16.98%
Counties of Markazi Province
Counties of Markazi Province
Rank City 2016 Census 2011 Census Change
1 Arak 520,944526,182−1.00%
2 Saveh 220,762200,481+10.12%
3 Khomeyn 72,88270,053+4.04%
4 Mahallat 43,24540,582+6.56%
5 Delijan 40,90237,470+9.16%
6 Mamuniyeh 21,81419,005+14.78%
7 Shazand 21,18121,156+0.12%
8 Mahajeran 20,34612,293+65.51%
9 Tafresh 16,49316,447+0.28%
10 Milajerd 9,2889,357−0.74%
11 Komijan 8,7769,195−4.56%
12 Ashtian 8,7639,015−2.80%
13 Khondab 7,8107,753+0.74%
14 Shahbaz 7,5367,5360.00%
15 Nimvar 7,5075,856+28.19%
16 Astaneh 7,1666,880+4.16%
17 Parandak 6,8866,633+3.81%
18 Zaviyeh 6,0275,877+2.55%
19 Farmahin 5,7564,297+33.95%
20 Davudabad 5,4915,252+4.55%
21 Gharqabad 5,3754,992+7.67%
22 Khoshkrud 5,2465,019+4.52%
23 Javersiyan 4,9934,726+5.65%
24 Aveh 3,9063,9060.00%
25 Karchan 3,7433,752−0.24%
26 Nowbaran 3,3342,170+53.64%
27 Khenejin 3,2353,2350.00%
28 Naraq 2,5922,744−5.54%
29 Tureh 2,3022,331−1.24%
30 Hendudur 1,9182,103−8.80%
31 Saruq 1,3451,386−2.96%
32 Qurchi Bashi 1,3741,497−8.22%
33 Razeghi 826497+66.20%
Bazneh NA
Counties of Mazandaran Province
Counties of Mazandaran Province
Rank City 2016 Census 2011 Census Change
1 Sari 309,820296,417+4.52%
2 Babol 250,217219,467+14.01%
3 Amol 237,528219,915+8.01%
4 Qaem Shahr 204,953196,050+4.54%
5 Behshahr 94,70289,251+6.11%
6 Chalus 65,19647,881+36.16%
7 Neka 60,99150,680+20.35%
8 Babolsar 59,96650,477+18.80%
9 Tonekabon 55,43445,338+22.27%
10 Nowshahr 49,40343,378+13.89%
11 Fereydunkenar 38,15436,192+5.42%
12 Ramsar 35,99732,294+11.47%
13 Juybar 32,92429,122+13.06%
14 Mahmudabad 31,84431,771+0.23%
15 Amirkola 30,47828,086+8.52%
16 Nur 26,94722,978+17.27%
17 Galugah 21,35219,625+8.80%
18 Ketalem and Sadat Shahr 20,71618,962+9.25%
19 Zirab 16,19115,679+3.27%
20 Abbasabad 13,48211,599+16.23%
21 Kelardasht 13,4019,122+46.91%
22 Rostamkola 11,68611,553+1.15%
23 Khorramabad 11,5429,114+26.64%
24 Shirud 11,37710,429+9.09%
25 Chamestan 11,19410,617+5.43%
26 Khalil Shahr 11,03210,141+8.79%
27 Hachirud 10,398NA
28 Arateh 10,327NA
29 Salman Shahr 9,6568,654+11.58%
30 Surak 9,2088,930+3.11%
31 Shirgah 8,6718,129+6.67%
32 Pol-e Sefid 8,2947,708+7.60%
33 Kiakola 8,0407,691+4.54%
34 Bahnemir 7,9067,410+6.69%
35 Kalleh Bast 7,8894,097+92.56%
36 Royan 7,7317,102+8.86%
37 Izadshahr 7,4396,797+9.45%
38 Gatab 7,3747,242+1.82%
39 Galugah 6,9082,643+161.37%
40 Sorkhrud 6,6995,921+13.14%
41 Marzanabad 6,6985,789+15.70%
42 Nashtarud 6,3945,642+13.33%
43 Kelarabad 6,2675,926+5.75%
44 Emamzadeh Abdollah 5,7684,505+28.04%
45 Khush Rudpey 5,7423,317+73.11%
46 Babakan 4,499NA
47 Zargar 3,991423+843.50%
48 Kiasar 3,3842,837+19.28%
49 Pul 3,1502,806+12.26%
50 Kojur 3,1203,328−6.25%
51 Kuhi Kheyl 2,2422,061+8.78%
52 Tabaqdeh 2,0232,079−2.69%
53 Dabudasht 1,7581,169+50.38%
54 Akand 1,4161,354+4.58%
55 Alasht 1,193874+36.50%
56 Rineh 982782+25.58%
57 Baladeh 9701,037−6.46%
58 Pain Hular 956626+52.72%
59 Marzikola 868555+56.40%
60 Dalkhani 809712+13.62%
61 Farim 369272+35.66%
62 Gazanak 319200+59.50%
Astaneh-ye Sara NA
Counties of North Khorasan Province
Counties of North Khorasan Province
Rank City 2016 Census 2011 Census Change
1 Bojnord 228,931199,791+14.59%
2 Shirvan 82,68988,254−6.31%
3 Esfarayen 59,49060,372−1.46%
5 Jajarm 19,58018,547+5.57%
7 Garmeh 10,93310,716+2.03%
4 Ashkhaneh 25,10422,877+9.73%
6 Faruj 12,06111,731+2.81%
8 Raz 5,0295,747−12.49%
9 Daraq 4,9265,153−4.41%
10 Ziarat 4,1794,1790.00%
14 Safiabad 3,4273,527−2.84%
11 Eivar 3,9943,783+5.58%
12 Shahrabad-e Khavar 3,9933,9930.00%
13 Titkanlu 3,8353,827+0.21%
15 Chenaran 3,3803,3800.00%
16 Qazi 2,4282,956−17.86%
17 Shoqan 2,3132,436−5.05%
18 Sankhvast 2,0772,120−2.03%
19 Pish Qaleh 2,0012,211−9.50%
21 Lujali 1,4811,166+27.02%
20 Hesar-e Garmkhan 1,4991,658−9.59%
22 Qushkhaneh 9969960.00%
Counties of Qazvin Province
Counties of Qazvin Province
Rank City 2016 Census 2011 Census Change
1 Qazvin 402,748381,598+5.54%
2 Alvand 93,83688,711+5.78%
6 Eqbaliyeh 55,06655,498−0.78%
4 Takestan 80,29977,907+3.07%
5 Abyek 60,10755,779+7.76%
3 Mohammadiyeh 90,51348,862+85.24%
9 Bidestan 18,06019,996−9.68%
7 Mahmudabad Nemuneh 21,98221,796+0.85%
8 Buin Zahra 20,82318,210+14.35%
9 Sharifiyeh 20,34721,009−3.15%
10 Shal 15,29014,996+1.96%
11 Esfarvarin 12,37112,615−1.93%
12 Danesfahan 9,4349,545−1.16%
13 Ziaabad 8,2628,637−4.34%
14 Khorramdasht 6,5546,725−2.54%
16 Narjeh 5,6045,404+3.70%
15 Abgarm 6,3365,998+5.64%
17 Sagzabad 5,4925,440+0.96%
19 Ardak 5,0435,123−1.56%
18 Avaj 5,1425,609−8.33%
20 Khak-e Ali 3,1483,352−6.09%
21 Moallem Kalayeh 2,2231,607+38.33%
22 Kuhin 1,4111,622−13.01%
23 Razmian 1,2531,164+7.65%
24 Sirdan 8051,038−22.45%
Counties of Qom Province
Counties of Qom Province
Rank City 2016 Census 2011 Census Change
1 Qom 1,201,1581,074,036+11.84%
2 Qanavat 11,6679,662+20.75%
3 Jafariyeh 9,3877,203+30.32%
4 Kahak 4,8372,906+66.45%
5 Dastjerd 1,5251,334+14.32%
6 Salafchegan 1,390730+90.41%
Counties of Razavi Khorasan Province
Counties of Razavi Khorasan Province
Rank City 2016 Census 2011 Census Change
1 Mashhad 3,001,1842,766,258+8.49%
2 Nishapur 264,375239,185+10.53%
3 Sabzevar 243,700231,557+5.24%
4 Torbat-e Heydarieh 140,019131,150+6.76%
5 Kashmar 102,28290,200+13.39%
6 Quchan 101,604103,760−2.08%
7 Torbat-e Jam 100,44994,758+6.01%
8 Taybad 56,56252,280+8.19%
9 Chenaran 53,87948,567+10.94%
10 Sarakhs 42,17937,162+13.50%
11 Gonabad 40,77336,367+12.12%
12 Fariman 39,51536,550+8.11%
13 Shahr Jadid-e Golbahar 36,87736,8770.00%
14 Dargaz 36,76237,054−0.79%
15 Khaf 33,18928,444+16.68%
16 Bardaskan 28,23326,107+8.14%
17 Torqabeh 20,99816,718+25.60%
18 Feyzabad 18,12016,253+11.49%
19 Neqab 14,78313,614+8.59%
20 Shandiz 13,98710,428+34.13%
21 Kharv 13,53514,115−4.11%
22 Khalilabad 12,75111,094+14.94%
23 Sangan 12,4439,500+30.98%
24 Bajestan 11,74111,133+5.46%
25 Kariz 11,10210,391+6.84%
26 Mashhad Rizeh 10,1059,211+9.71%
27 Dowlatabad 9,3299,606−2.88%
30 Bakharz 9,0448,392+7.77%
31 Razaviyeh 8,8504,542+94.85%
32 Salehabad 8,6259,642−10.55%
33 Farhadgerd 8,4427,647+10.40%
34 Golmakan 8,3739,534−12.18%
35 Ahmadabad-e Sowlat 8,3266,758+23.20%
39 Nasrabad 7,4607,757−3.83%
40 Nilshahr 7,3716,797+8.44%
29 Nashtifan 9,1767,426+23.57%
36 Kalat 7,6877,532+2.06%
41 Jangal 6,6506,490+2.47%
37 Salami 7,5556,581+14.80%
28 Joghatai 9,2688,212+12.86%
43 Anabad 6,1865,739+7.79%
42 Kondor 6,4606,002+7.63%
38 Roshtkhar 7,5146,686+12.38%
46 Firuzeh 5,8845,769+1.99%
47 Darrud 5,7175,449+4.92%
44 Sefid Sang 6,1295,545+10.53%
45 Soltanabad 5,9325,495+7.95%
48 Rivash 5,6875,762−1.30%
49 Bidokht 5,5015,348+2.86%
50 Qasemabad 5,1454,414+16.56%
51 Qalandarabad 4,8804,924−0.89%
52 Kakhk 4,6254,413+4.80%
53 Rud Ab 4,0284,042−0.35%
55 Bar 3,7654,121−8.64%
56 Shahr-e Zow 3,7454,089−8.41%
58 Bayg 3,5453,577−0.89%
59 Yunesi 3,4263,504−2.23%
54 Shadmehr 3,8253,678+4.00%
57 Kadkan 3,7193,788−1.82%
61 Qadamgah 3,0103,714−18.96%
62 Davarzan 2,7442,702+1.55%
63 Now Khandan 2,6342,662−1.05%
64 Chapeshlu 2,3742,474−4.04%
60 Sheshtomad 3,1084,172−25.50%
65 Shahrabad 2,0832,255−7.63%
68 Lotfabad 1,8651,790+4.19%
69 Robat-e Sang 1,5511,721−9.88%
70 Chekneh 1,3811,834−24.70%
67 Eshqabad 1,9931,883+5.84%
71 Hemmatabad 1,2741,434−11.16%
66 Malekabad 2,0561,487+38.26%
72 Mazdavand 1,2411,559−20.40%
73 Bajgiran 594406+46.31%
Counties of Semnan Province
Counties of Semnan Province
Rank City 2016 Census 2011 Census Change
1 Semnan 185,129153,680+20.46%
2 Shahrud 150,129140,474+6.87%
3 Damghan 59,10658,770+0.57%
4 Garmsar 48,67240,985+18.76%
5 Mehdishahr 24,48519,854+23.33%
10 Aradan 6,2575,626+11.22%
6 Eyvanki 13,51811,995+12.70%
9 Bastam 8,6097,712+11.63%
8 Sorkheh 9,9519,711+2.47%
7 Shahmirzad 11,1918,882+26.00%
12 Mojen 5,9325,456+8.72%
13 Kalateh Khij 5,6515,057+11.75%
11 Darjazin 5,9974,964+20.81%
16 Meyami 4,5664,562+0.09%
15 Kalateh Rudbar 4,6114,6110.00%
14 Dibaj 5,6473,774+49.63%
19 Beyarjomand 2,5282,441+3.56%
18 Amiriyeh 3,5612,402+48.25%
17 Rudiyan 3,7703,7700.00%
20 Kohanabad 1,1921,1920.00%
Counties of Sistan and Baluchestan Province
Counties of Sistan and Baluchestan Province
Rank City 2016 Census 2011 Census Change
1 Zahedan 587,730560,725+4.82%
2 Zabol 134,950137,722+2.05%
3 Iranshahr 113,75097,012+17.25%
4 Chabahar 106,73985,633+24.65%
5 Saravan 60,11459,795+0.53%
6 Khash 56,58454,105+4.58%
7 Konarak 43,25835,630+21.41%
8 Jaleq 18,09817,546+3.15%
9 Nik Shahr 17,73215,889+11.60%
10 Pishin 16,01113,690+16.95%
12 Zehak 13,35714,324−6.75%
16 Qasr-e Qand 11,6058,563+35.52%
11 Suran 13,58010,632+27.73%
13 Fanuj 13,07011,577+12.90%
15 Bampur 12,21710,071+21.31%
14 Mehrestan 12,24510,112+21.09%
17 Mohammadan 10,3028,193+25.74%
18 Galmurti 10,2928,310+23.85%
19 Rasak 10,1158,472+19.39%
20 Mirjaveh 9,35910,121−7.53%
21 Dust Mohammad 6,6216,774−2.26%
22 Bent 5,8225,294+9.97%
26 Nosratabad 5,2384,270+22.67%
27 Bazman 5,1924,702+10.42%
23 Negur 5,6704,612+22.94%
24 Mohammadi 5,6065,206+7.68%
32 Bonjar 3,7604,088−8.02%
28 Gosht 4,9925,145−2.97%
29 Ali Akbar 4,7794,551+5.01%
30 Espakeh 4,7193,636+29.79%
31 Zarabad 4,0033,222+24.24%
33 Adimi 3,6133,328+8.56%
25 Nukabad 5,2613,193+64.77%
34 Mohammadabad 3,4682,681+29.35%
35 Sirkan 2,1961,499+46.50%
37 Hiduj 1,6741,526+9.70%
36 Sarbaz 2,0201,230+64.23%
Ramshar NA
Counties of South Khorasan Province
Counties of South Khorasan Province
Rank City 2016 Census 2011 Census Change
1 Birjand 203,636178,020+14.39%
2 Qaen 42,32340,226+5.21%
3 Tabas 39,67635,150+12.88%
4 Ferdows 28,69525,968+10.50%
5 Nehbandan 18,30418,827−2.78%
6 Boshruyeh 16,42615,318+7.23%
7 Sarayan 13,79513,247+4.14%
8 Sarbisheh 8,7158,203+6.24%
9 Eslamiyeh 7,1086,084+16.83%
14 Ayask 5,1434,756+8.14%
12 Khezri Dasht Beyaz 5,6805,761−1.41%
18 Eshqabad 3,9654,623−14.23%
10 Hajjiabad 6,1685,918+4.22%
13 Asadiyeh 5,4605,804−5.93%
17 Seh Qaleh 4,4364,242+4.57%
15 Nimbeluk 4,7624,393+8.40%
16 Tabas-e Masina 4,5964,133+11.20%
11 Khusf 5,7164,920+16.18%
20 Esfeden 3,5983,530+1.93%
19 Arianshahr 3,7293,585+4.02%
24 Deyhuk 2,9593,346−11.57%
22 Mud 3,4773,067+13.37%
23 Shusef 3,1813,010+5.68%
25 Eresk 2,9552,954+0.03%
26 Qohestan 2,3223,028−23.32%
27 Gazik 2,2942,934−21.81%
28 Zohan 1,1181,419−21.21%
21 Mohammadshahr 3,5901,707+110.31%
Counties of Tehran Province
Counties of Tehran Province
Rank City 2016 Census 2011 Census Change
1 Tehran 8,693,7068,154,051+6.62%
2 Eslamshahr 448,129389,102+15.17%
6 Golestan 239,556259,480−7.68%
4 Qods 309,605283,517+9.20%
5 Malard 281,027290,817−3.37%
9 Varamin 225,628218,991+3.03%
3 Shahriar 309,607249,473+24.10%
8 Qarchak 231,075191,588+20.61%
10 Nasimshahr 200,393157,474+27.25%
7 Pakdasht 236,319206,490+14.45%
16 Pardis 73,36337,257+96.91%
11 Andisheh 116,06296,807+19.89%
12 Robat Karim 105,39378,097+34.95%
13 Parand 97,46497,4640.00%
19 Salehieh 58,68356,356+4.13%
22 Damavand 48,38037,315+29.65%
17 Baqershahr 65,38859,091+10.66%
14 Baghestan 83,93471,861+16.80%
15 Bumahen 79,03453,451+47.86%
21 Chahardangeh 49,95046,299+7.89%
18 Pishva 59,18447,253+25.25%
20 Sabashahr 53,97147,123+14.53%
24 Kahrizak 37,52713,095+186.58%
26 Vahidieh 33,24928,405+17.05%
28 Nasirshahr 28,64426,935+6.34%
25 Ferdowsieh 34,22124,508+39.63%
23 Hasanabad 43,92227,859+57.66%
27 Safadasht 32,47619,233+68.86%
29 Rudehen 28,53321,477+32.85%
30 Shahedshahr 25,54420,865+22.43%
31 Ferunabad 21,68214,437+50.18%
33 Lavasan 18,14615,706+15.54%
34 Firuzkuh 17,45320,371−14.32%
35 Ahmadabad-e Mostowfi 14,07714,0770.00%
36 Absard 10,6489,202+15.71%
32 Sharifabad 18,28112,332+48.24%
37 Fasham 6,9457,994−13.12%
38 Javadabad 4,8444,903−1.20%
39 Shemshak 3,4233,4230.00%
40 Kilan 2,8822,981−3.32%
41 Abali 2,7582,522+9.36%
42 Arjomand 1,1241,114+0.90%
Counties of West Azerbaijan Province
Counties of West Azerbaijan Province
Rank City 2016 Census 2011 Census Change
1 Urmia 736,224667,499+10.30%
2 Khoy 198,845200,958−1.05%
3 Bukan 193,501170,600+13.42%
4 Mahabad 168,393147,268+14.34%
5 Miandoab 134,425123,081+9.22%
6 Salmas 92,81188,196+5.23%
7 Piranshahr 91,51569,049+32.54%
8 Naqadeh 81,59875,550+8.01%
9 Takab 49,67744,040+12.80%
10 Maku 46,58142,751+8.96%
11 Sardasht 46,41242,167+10.07%
12 Shahin Dezh 43,13138,396+12.33%
13 Oshnavieh 39,80132,723+21.63%
14 Qarah Zia od Din 26,76723,769+12.61%
15 Showt 25,38121,047+20.59%
16 Siah Cheshmeh 17,80415,786+12.78%
17 Rabat 15,75012,068+30.51%
18 Poldasht 11,4729,963+15.15%
19 Bazargan 9,9799,551+4.48%
20 Chahar Borj 9,4068,681+8.35%
21 Mohammadyar 9,3138,604+8.24%
22 Firuraq 9,1908,837+3.99%
23 Tazeh Shahr 8,6298,864−2.65%
24 Nushin 8,3807,183+16.66%
25 Dizaj Diz 8,2827,896+4.89%
26 Mahmudabad 6,8666,680+2.78%
27 Mirabad 6,0005,430+10.50%
28 Qatur 5,1474,663+10.38%
29 Baruq 4,2254,118+2.60%
30 Gerd Kashaneh 4,2011,673+151.11%
31 Keshavarz 4,1383,904+5.99%
32 Ivughli 3,3203,167+4.83%
33 Nalus 2,9732,938+1.19%
34 Qushchi 2,7872,526+10.33%
35 Nazok-e Olya 2,6672,761−3.40%
36 Marganlar 2,2942,247+2.09%
37 Serow 1,8001,530+17.65%
38 Avajiq 1,6631,516+9.70%
39 Silvaneh 1,6141,490+8.32%
40 Simmineh 1,3451,173+14.66%
41 Zurabad 1,1471,239−7.43%
42 Khalifan 749962−22.14%
Counties of Yazd Province
Counties of Yazd Province
Rank City 2016 Census 2011 Census Change
1 Yazd 529,673486,152+8.95%
2 Meybod 80,71266,907+20.63%
3 Ardakan 75,27156,776+32.58%
4 Hamidiya 51,79337,428+38.38%
5 Bafq 45,45333,882+34.15%
6 Mehriz 34,23728,483+20.20%
7 Abarkuh 27,52423,986+14.75%
8 Ashkezar 19,12315,663+22.09%
9 Taft 18,46415,717+17.48%
10 Shahediyeh 18,30916,571+10.49%
11 Herat 13,03212,392+5.16%
12 Zarach 11,69110,753+8.72%
13 Marvast 9,3798,865+5.80%
14 Behabad 9,2327,652+20.65%
15 Mehrdasht 8,0977,390+9.57%
16 Bafruiyeh 6,9396,486+6.98%
17 Ahmadabad 6,0465,019+20.46%
18 Nadushan 2,3512,332+0.81%
19 Aqda 1,7541,809−3.04%
20 Nir 1,7401,620+7.41%
21 Khezrabad 535581−7.92%
Majumard NA
Counties of Zanjan Province
Counties of Zanjan Province
Rank City 2016 Census 2011 Census Change
1 Zanjan 430,871386,851+11.38%
2 Abhar 99,28587,396+13.60%
3 Khorramdarreh 55,36852,548+5.37%
4 Qeydar 34,92130,251+15.44%
5 Hidaj 13,84013,003+6.44%
6 Sain Qaleh 12,98911,939+8.79%
7 Ab Bar 8,0916,725+20.31%
8 Soltaniyeh 7,6387,116+7.34%
9 Sojas 7,0376,666+5.57%
10 Sohrevard 6,9916,104+14.53%
11 Zarrin Rud 5,6645,530+2.42%
12 Mah Neshan 5,4875,439+0.88%
13 Dandi 4,7783,952+20.90%
14 Garmab 3,8234,021−4.92%
15 Nurbahar 3,6443,6440.00%
16 Karasf 3,0833,0830.00%
17 Zarrinabad 2,3742,471−3.93%
18 Armaghankhaneh 2,1491,945+10.49%
19 Chavarzaq 1,7331,753−1.14%
20 Halab 9561,089−12.21%
21 Nik Pey 4554550.00%

Ancient cities ruins

[edit]
[edit]

See also

[edit]

References

[edit]
  1. ↑ Payvand. "Iran: Focus on reverse migration". Archived from the original on January 11, 2004. Retrieved 2006-04-17.
  2. ↑ "Islamic Azad University", retrieved 28 Jan 2008 Archived November 10, 2007, at the Wayback Machine
  3. ↑ Assari, Ali; T.M. Mahesh (2011). "Urbanization Process in Iranian Cities". Asian Journal of Development Matters. 5 (1): 151–154. Retrieved 7 January 2013.
  4. ↑ Religious Tourism Potentials Rich retrieved 28 Feb 2008 Archived February 24, 2008, at the Wayback Machine
  5. ↑ Mashhad, Iran Archived 2010-11-27 at the Wayback Machine retrieved 28 Feb 2008
  6. ↑ "Population of Cities in Iran 2023". worldpopulationreview.com. Retrieved 2023-07-03.
  7. ↑ "Statistical Center of Iran > Population and Housing Censuses".
  8. ↑ "Population of Cities in Iran (Islamic Republic of) 2021 – StatisticsTimes.com". statisticstimes.com. Retrieved 2023-07-03.
  9. ↑ "Statistical Center of Iran > Home". www.amar.org.ir.
  10. ↑ "National Census Preliminary Results Released: Iran's Urban Population Up". Financial Tribune. 13 March 2017. Retrieved 28 May 2017.

Bibliography

[edit]

Further reading

[edit]
  • Chaichian, Mohammad A. (2009). Town and Country in the Middle East: Iran and Egypt in the Transition to Globalization. New York: Lexington Books. ISBN 978-0-7391-2677-6.