Jump to content

Switzerland national rugby union team

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Switzerland
Shirt badge/Association crest
NicknameEdelweiss (The White Flowers)
EmblemEdelweiss
UnionFédération Suisse de Rugby
Head coachOlivier Nier
CaptainCyril Lin
Home stadiumTBC
First colours
Second colours
World Rugby ranking
Current29 (as of 16 July 2025)
Highest26 (2023)
Lowest67 (2010)
First international
  Switzerland 4–23 Portugal 
(Neuchâtel, Switzerland; 11 April 1973)
Biggest win
 Bulgaria 9–90 Switzerland 
(Pernik, Bulgaria; 14 October 2000)
Biggest defeat
 Georgia 110–0 Switzerland 
(Tbilisi, Georgia; 1 February 2025)
Websitewww.suisserugby.com

The Switzerland national rugby union team,[1] nicknamed The White Flowers (Edelweiss), currently competes in the second division of the Rugby Europe International Championships in the Rugby Europe Trophy, a competition which is just below the Rugby Europe Championship where the top six countries in Europe (apart from the teams in the Six Nations) compete. They are yet to participate in any Rugby World Cup. They often play in all red, while their alternative kit is all white.

History

[edit]

Switzerland played their first ever international rugby match on April 11, 1973, in Neuchâtel against Portugal, losing 23–4. The following year they lost 10–18 to Belgium, and were then defeated by them 33–3 in 1975. After the second lost to Belgium, Switzerland won their first international rugby match; defeating Serbia-Montenegro 12–3 in Geneva. The only other win for Switzerland during the 1970s was a 7–4 victory over Luxembourg in 1977. In 1979 they were defeated 43–0 by Morocco and 31–0 by Portugal.

They however bounced back in 1980, defeating Luxembourg 10–7 in Berne, though they then lost close matches against Sweden and Belgium, and were again held to nil by Portugal in 1981, but got a victory over Denmark later that year. After losing to Belgium and Sweden in 1982, they then scored 60 unanswered points against Finland. They then lost nine games in a row from 1982 to 1986, then defeating Serbia-Montenegro 5–0 in May 1986.

In 1989, Switzerland attempted to qualify for the 1991 Rugby World Cup in England, playing in the European tournament – Round 2A. They finished third in the final standings of the round, winning one of their three fixtures. Switzerland also participated in the qualifying tournaments for the 1995 Rugby World Cup in South Africa, making it past the preliminary round from the west group, but not advancing past Round 1.

Switzerland finished third (out of six nations) in Pool 1 of Round 1 of the European qualification tournaments for the 1999 Rugby World Cup in Wales, winning and drawing one game out of four fixtures. Switzerland had more success in the qualifying tournaments for the 2003 Rugby World Cup in Australia, finishing at the top of Pool B in Round 1 and advancing to Round 2, but were unable to advance to Round 3. In attempting to qualify for the 2007 Rugby World Cup in France, Switzerland finished fourth in Pool D of Round 2 of the European qualification process.

Switzerland also failed to qualify for the 2011 or 2015 Rugby World Cups.

In 2016 Switzerland reached the second division (Rugby Europe Trophy, formerly Division 1B) of the ENC for the first time since the divisional structure was implemented in 2000, after winning Division 2A over the 2014-16 two-year cycle.

Record

[edit]

World Cup

[edit]
World Cup record width=1% rowspan=25) World Cup Qualification record
Year Round P W D L F A P W D L F A
AustraliaNew Zealand 1987Not InvitedNot Invited
United KingdomIrelandFrance 1991did not qualify31024974
South Africa 1995510420122
Wales 199941124050
Australia 20039504297171
France 200741127751
New Zealand 2011620479102
England 201543019275
Japan 20195302140122
France 2023Automatically eliminated
Australia 2027210438281
Total 0/9 0 0 0 0 0 0 42 18 2 25 832 1048

European Competitions Since 2000

[edit]
Season Division G W D L PF PA +/− Pts Pos
2000European Nations Cup Third Division41034760-1363rd
2002-04European Nations Cup Second Division Pool B853014595+50211st
2004-06European Nations Cup Third Division Pool A41033487-5383rd
2006-08European Nations Cup Third Division 3A8404150129+24163rd
2008-10European Nations Cup Third Division 3A720579112-33115th
2010-12European Nations Cup Second Division 2B870125377+176341st
2012-14European Nations Cup Second Division 2A8413170159+11212nd
2014-16European Nations Cup Second Division 2A8701223120+103331st
2016-17Rugby Europe Trophy5302140122+18133rd
2017-18Rugby Europe Trophy5203109122-13114th
2018-19Rugby Europe Trophy5302108138-20123rd
2019-20Rugby Europe Trophy52219352+41142nd
2021-22*Rugby Europe Trophy5203120117+394th
2022-23*Rugby Europe Trophy440020572+133201st
2023-24*Rugby Europe Trophy550019864+134221st
2025*2025 Rugby Europe Championship410438281-24307th
  1. ↑ Change from the previous week
Switzerland's historical rankings
date20304050607010/6/200311/9/200912/14/20151/17/2022SwitzerlandMen's World Rugby rankings
Source: World Rugby[2]
Graph updated to 24 August 2026

Overall

[edit]

Below is a table of the representative rugby matches played by a Switzerland national XV at test level up until 15 March 2026, updated after match with  Belgium.

Opponent Played Won Drawn Lost Win % For Aga Diff
 Andorra760185.71%14288+54
 Armenia530260%107106+1
 Austria3300100%7932+47
Basque Country10010%1756-39
 Belgium15401128.57%171321–150
 Bosnia and Herzegovina1100100%436+37
 Bulgaria5500100%23036+194
 Croatia1180372.73%270174+96
 Czech Republic830537.5%127152–25
 Denmark1032530%152180–28
 Finland1100100%600+60
 Georgia30030%24186–162
 Germany930633.33%145239–94
 Hungary1100100%6123+38
 Israel752071.43%17164+107
 Ivory Coast211050%3633+3
 Latvia410325%3482–48
 Lithuania950455.56%246185+61
 Luxembourg5500100%9529+66
 Malta530260%9379+14
 Moldova2200100%5146+5
 Monaco110050%2016+4
 Morocco10010%043–43
 Netherlands1011810%157331–174
 Norway1100100%3012+18
 Poland730442.86%14872–24
 Portugal70070%45232–187
 Senegal10010%1327–14
 Serbia18511227.78%199240–41
 Slovenia531160%17668+108
 Spain30030%27136–109
 Sweden820625%133143–10
 Tunisia20020%643–37
 Ukraine640266.67%220118+102
Total1838389245.36%35123542-30

Match Record

[edit]

Current squad

[edit]

The following players have been selected for the 2022–23 Rugby Europe Trophy.[3]

Caps update: 22 November 2021

Note: Flags indicate national union for the club/province as defined by World Rugby.

Player Position Date of birth (age) Caps Club/province
Reuben Bachofner-Brown Prop (1996-05-02) 2 May 1996 (age 30) 1 England Hornets RFC
Maximiliano Ducommun Prop (1992-03-20) 20 March 1992 (age 34) 3 Switzerland Nyon RC
Cameron Holestein Prop (1995-03-11) 11 March 1995 (age 31) 3 England Hartpury University
Vincent Vial Prop (1994-06-21) 21 June 1994 (age 32) 14 France CS Vienne
Alexandre Grillon Prop (1992-02-14) 14 February 1992 (age 34) 2 Switzerland Lausanne University
Dominic Gorman Prop (1997-11-23) 23 November 1997 (age 28) 17 Switzerland Yverdon RC
Nathan Pelsy Hooker (1997-03-07) 7 March 1997 (age 29) 18 France US Annecy
Maxime Luçon Hooker (1991-07-19) 19 July 1991 (age 35) 30 France CA Pontarlier
Manu Ronza Hooker (1997-04-02) 2 April 1997 (age 29) 13 Switzerland Lausanne University
Andri Koeferli Hooker (1999-09-04) 4 September 1999 (age 27) 3 Switzerland GC Zürich
Christian Rohrig Lock (1990-12-07) 7 December 1990 (age 35) 10 Switzerland GC Zürich
Ben Bodinham Lock (1991-06-07) 7 June 1991 (age 35) 5 England Oxford Quins R.F.C.
Romin Vivarie Lock (1992-11-18) 18 November 1992 (age 33) 2 Switzerland Lausanne University
Antoine Salino Back row (2000-11-15) 15 November 2000 (age 25) 2 Switzerland Servette RC
Tim Vögtli Back row (1994-06-13) 13 June 1994 (age 32) 23 Switzerland GC Zürich
George Hallam Back row (2003-04-26) 26 April 2003 (age 23) 2 England Coventry Academy
Cyril Lin (c) Back row (1984-08-17) 17 August 1984 (age 42) 42 Switzerland Nyon RC
Nicolas Lugeon Back row (1994-06-09) 9 June 1994 (age 32) 5 Switzerland Stade Lausanne RC
Ahmed Kane Back row (2001-07-05) 5 July 2001 (age 25) 2 France Lyon
William Meyer Scrum-half (2000-09-28) 28 September 2000 (age 26) 6 France Rumilly
Simon Perrod Scrum-half (1990-07-14) 14 July 1990 (age 36) 36 France Drancy RC
Donovan O'Grady Scrum-half (1993-02-16) 16 February 1993 (age 33) 16 England Eton Manor RFC
Jules Porcher Fly-half (1998-07-01) 1 July 1998 (age 28) 9 France RC Aubenas Vals
Jess Roberson Centre (1992-08-04) 4 August 1992 (age 34) 4 Switzerland GC Zürich
Tommaso Volta Centre (2000-01-11) 11 January 2000 (age 26) 4 Switzerland Hermance RRC
Gaëtan Moser Centre (2001-05-25) 25 May 2001 (age 25) 1 Switzerland Servette RC
Lucas Heinrich Wing (1995-06-13) 13 June 1995 (age 31) 29 Switzerland Servette RC
Hugo Malyon Wing (1995-07-25) 25 July 1995 (age 31) 9 France RC Suresnes
Hugh Kisielewski Wing (1990-05-08) 8 May 1990 (age 36) 10 Switzerland GC Zürich
Jolan Vincent Fullback (2002-01-12) 12 January 2002 (age 24) 6 France US Nantua Haut Bugey

Current coaching staff

[edit]

The current coaching staff of the Swiss national team:[4]

Name Nationality Role
Yann Benoit  SUIManager
Olivier NierFrance FRAHead coach
Mathieu Guyou Kreis  SUIBacks Coash
Simon Dupuy  SUI Forwards Coach
Dr Mathieu Saubade  SUITeam doctor
Gregory Tellier  SUIPhysiotherapist

See also

[edit]

References

[edit]
  1. ↑ (French: Equipe Nationale Suisse de Rugby à XV German: Schweizer Rugby-Union-Nationalmannschaft Italian: Nazionale di Rugby XV della Svizzera)
  2. 1 2 "Men's World Rankings". world.rugby. Retrieved 2 October 2026.
  3. ↑ "Switzerland Men XVs". www.suisserugby.com. Retrieved 2023-03-07.
  4. ↑ "Poland vs Switzerland Game Sheet" (PDF). Rugby Europe. 20 November 2021. Retrieved 22 November 2021.
[edit]