Jump to content

Vallès Oriental

Vallès Oriental
Country Spain
Autonomous community Catalonia
Province Barcelona
RegionÀmbit metropolità de Barcelona
CapitalGranollers
Municipalities
Government
 • BodyVallès Oriental Comarcal Council
 • PresidentEmilio Cordero (PSC) (2019–present)
Area
 • Total
734.5 km2 (283.6 sq mi)
Population
 (2014)
 • Total
399,781
 • Density544.3/km2 (1,410/sq mi)
 adjusted following Moianès creation
Demonym 
Time zoneUTC+1 (CET)
 • Summer (DST)UTC+2 (CEST)
Largest municipalityGranollers
Websitewww.vallesoriental.cat

Vallès Oriental (Catalan: [bəˈʎɛz uɾi.ənˈtal], Spanish: [baˈʎes oɾjenˈtal]) is a comarca (county) in the Barcelona region in Catalonia, Spain. Its capital is Granollers. Along with Vallès Occidental it forms the historical Vallès region.

In May 2015, Vallès Oriental lost four municipalities - Castellcir, Castellterçol, Granera, Sant Quirze Safaja - to the new comarca of Moianès.[1]

Municipalities

[edit]
Municipality Population
(2014)[2]
Area
km2[2]
Aiguafreda2,4987.9
L'Ametlla del Vallès8,28314.2
Bigues i Riells8,85428.6
Caldes de Montbui17,15637.4
Campins5217.3
Canovelles15,9546.7
Cànoves i Samalús2,86329.2
Cardedeu17,69812.1
Figaró-Montmany1,09615.0
Fogars de Montclús48239.7
Les Franqueses del Vallès19,17029.1
La Garriga15,76218.8
Granollers59,93014.9
Gualba1,42923.3
La Llagosta13,4303.0
Lliçà d'Amunt14,69622.3
Lliçà de Vall6,35410.8
Llinars del Vallès9,53627.6
Martorelles4,7833.6
Mollet del Vallès51,71910.8
Montmeló8,8634.0
Montornès del Vallès16,21710.2
Montseny33226.8
Parets del Vallès18,7339.1
La Roca del Vallès10,51836.9
Sant Antoni de Vilamajor5,70813.7
Sant Celoni17,25165.2
Sant Esteve de Palautordera2,53210.6
Sant Feliu de Codines5,90015.0
Sant Fost de Campsentelles8,66613.2
Sant Pere de Vilamajor4,24834.7
Santa Eulàlia de Ronçana7,11414.2
Santa Maria de Martorelles8514.5
Santa Maria de Palautordera9,13816.9
Tagamanent32243.3
Vallgorguina2,69922.1
Vallromanes2,51910.6
Vilalba Sasserra7066.0
Vilanova del Vallès5,25015.2
• Total: 39399,781734.5

Vegetation

[edit]

The natural vegetation of Vallès Oriental is typically Mediterranean, with a predominance of Holm oak, cork oak, and Aleppo pine. There are some oaks (in the narrow sense of the word) at Montnegre and Montseny. The latter also features European beech and silver fir woods.

Politics and government

[edit]

Comarcal council

[edit]
Councilors in the Comarcal Council of Vallès Oriental since 1987
Key to parties
  CUP
  ICV
  BComú–E (ENTESA)
  ERC
  AAEVO
  PSC
  JxCat
  Junts
  PDeCAT
  CiU
  Cs
  PP
  Vox
Election Distribution President
1987
3 2 11 17
Josep Serratusell (CiU)
1991
3 1 3 12 14
Jordi Terrades (PSC)
1995
3 3 3 10 12 2
1999
1 3 14 13 2
2003
4 5 12 10 2
Joan Castaño (PSC)
2007
3 4 14 10 2
Antonio Rísquez (PSC)
2011
4 4 12 10 3
José Orive (PSC)
2015
2 4 8 9 8 1 1
David Ricart (ERC)
2019
1 2 11 10 7 2
Emilio Cordero (PSC)
2023
1 3 8 12 8 1
Sources[15]

References

[edit]
  1. ↑ "El Parlament aprova la llei de creació del Moianès amb els vots en contra de Ciutadans i l'abstenció del PP" (in Catalan). La Vanguardia. 2015-04-15. Retrieved 2015-04-15.
  2. 1 2 "El municipi en xifres". Institut d'Estadística de Catalunya. Retrieved 2015-05-25.
  3. ↑ "Resultats electorals. Eleccions a consells comarcals 1988. Catalunya (Catalunya). Candidatures". resultats.dadeselectorals.gencat.cat (in Catalan). Generalitat de Catalunya. Retrieved February 4, 2024.
  4. ↑ "Resultats electorals. Eleccions a consells comarcals 1991. Catalunya (Catalunya). Candidatures". resultats.dadeselectorals.gencat.cat (in Catalan). Generalitat de Catalunya. Retrieved February 4, 2024.
  5. ↑ "Resultats electorals. Eleccions a consells comarcals 1995. Catalunya (Catalunya). Candidatures". resultats.dadeselectorals.gencat.cat (in Catalan). Generalitat de Catalunya. Retrieved February 4, 2024.
  6. ↑ "Resultats electorals. Eleccions a consells comarcals 1999. Catalunya (Catalunya). Candidatures". resultats.dadeselectorals.gencat.cat (in Catalan). Generalitat de Catalunya. Retrieved February 4, 2024.
  7. ↑ "Resultats electorals. Eleccions a consells comarcals 2003. Catalunya (Catalunya). Candidatures". resultats.dadeselectorals.gencat.cat (in Catalan). Generalitat de Catalunya. Retrieved February 4, 2024.
  8. ↑ "Resultats electorals. Eleccions a consells comarcals 2007. Catalunya (Catalunya). Candidatures". resultats.dadeselectorals.gencat.cat (in Catalan). Generalitat de Catalunya. Retrieved February 4, 2024.
  9. ↑ "Resultats electorals. Eleccions a consells comarcals 2011. Catalunya (Catalunya). Candidatures". resultats.dadeselectorals.gencat.cat (in Catalan). Generalitat de Catalunya. Retrieved February 4, 2024.
  10. ↑ "Resultats electorals. Eleccions a consells comarcals 2015. Catalunya (Catalunya). Candidatures". resultats.dadeselectorals.gencat.cat (in Catalan). Generalitat de Catalunya. Retrieved February 4, 2024.
  11. ↑ "Eleccions a Consells Comarcals 2015" (PDF). gencat.cat (in Catalan). Generalitat de Catalunya. Retrieved February 4, 2024.
  12. ↑ "Resultats electorals. Eleccions a consells comarcals 2019. Catalunya (Catalunya). Candidatures". resultats.dadeselectorals.gencat.cat (in Catalan). Generalitat de Catalunya. Retrieved February 4, 2024.
  13. ↑ "Resultats Consells Comarcals 2019. Recompte Provisional" (PDF). gencat.cat (in Catalan). Generalitat de Catalunya. Retrieved February 4, 2024.
  14. ↑ "Composició dels Consells Comarcals 2023. Processos electorals". eleccions.gencat.cat (in Catalan). Generalitat de Catalunya. Archived from the original on June 2, 2023. Retrieved February 4, 2024.
  15. ↑ [3][4][5][6][7][8][9][10][11][12][13][14]
[edit]


41°38′47″N 2°18′28″E / 41.64639°N 2.30778°E / 41.64639; 2.30778